ACS 2012 National Award Winners

Following are the recipients of awards administered by ACS National Awards Office for 2012. Vignettes of the award recipients will appear in C&EN in early 2012. These National Award recipients, with the exception of the Arthur C. Cope Scholar Awards recipients, will be honored at the Awards Ceremony on Tuesday, March 27, 2012, in conjunction with the 243rd ACS National Meeting in San Diego, CA.

  • ACS Award for Achievement in Research for the Teaching and Learning of Chemistry
    - Winner: Loretta L. Jones, University of Northern Colorado
    - Sponsor: Pearson Education
  • ACS Award for Affordable Green Chemistry
    - Winners: William J. Kruper, The Dow Chemical Company
    - Sponsor: The Dow Chemical Company and endowed by Rohm and Haas Company
  • ACS Award for Computers in Chemical and Pharmaceutical Research
    - Winner: Weitao Yang, Duke University
    - Sponsor: Accelrys Inc.
  • ACS Award for Creative Advances in Environmental Science and Technology
    - Winner: Vicki H. Grassian, University of Iowa
    - Sponsor: ACS Division of Environmental Chemistry
  • ACS Award for Creative Invention
    - Winner: Chad A. Mirkin, Northwestern University
    - Sponsor: ACS Corporation Associates
  • ACS Award for Creative Work in Fluorine Chemistry
    - Winner: David O’Hagan, University of St. Andrews, United Kingdom
    - Sponsor: Honeywell
  • ACS Award for Creative Work in Synthetic Organic Chemistry
    - Winner: Gregory C. Fu, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
    - Sponsor: Aldrich Chemical Company, Inc.
  • ACS Award for Distinguished Service in the Advancement of Inorganic Chemistry
    - Winner: Arnold L. Rheingold, University of California, San Diego
    - Sponsor: Strem Chemicals, Inc.
  • ACS Award for Encouraging Disadvantaged Students into Careers in the Chemical Sciences
    - Winner: Todd Pagano, Rochester Institute of Technology/National Technical Institute for the Deaf
    - Sponsor: The Camille and Henry Dreyfus Foundation, Inc.
  • ACS Award for Encouraging Women into Careers in the Chemical Sciences
    - Winner: Yves J. Chabal, University of Texas at Dallas
    - Sponsor: The Camille and Henry Dreyfus Foundation, Inc.
  • ACS Award for Research at an Undergraduate Institution
    - Winner: David K. Lewis, Connecticut College
    - Sponsor: Research Corporation for Science Advancement
  • ACS Award for Team Innovation
    - Winners: Ray E. Boucher, Jim E. Dripps, Don E. Kelley, and Nick D. Simmons, Dow AgroSciences LLC.
    - Sponsor: ACS Corporation Associates
  • ACS Award in Analytical Chemistry
    - Winner: Nicholas Winograd, The Pennsylvania State University
    - Sponsor: Battelle Memorial Institute
  • ACS Award in Applied Polymer Science
    - Winner: John R. Reynolds, University of Florida
    - Sponsor: Eastman Chemical Company
  • ACS Award in Chromatography
    - Winner: Wolfgang F. Lindner, University of Vienna, Austria
    - Sponsor: Supelco
  • ACS Award in Colloid and Surface Chemistry
    - Winner: Robert J. Hamers, University of Wisconsin, Madison
    - Sponsor: Procter & Gamble Company
  • ACS Award in Industrial Chemistry
    - Winner: Thomas F. Degnan Jr., ExxonMobil Research and Engineering Co.
    - Sponsor: ACS Division of Business Development and Management and the ACS Division of Industrial & Engineering Chemistry
  • ACS Award in Inorganic Chemistry
    - Winner: Clifford P. Kubiak, University of California, San Diego
    - Sponsor: Aldrich Chemical Co., Inc.
  • ACS Award in Organometallic Chemistry
    - Winner: Philip P. Power, University of California, Davis
    - Sponsor: Dow Chemical Co. Foundation
  • ACS Award in Polymer Chemistry
    - Winner: Edwin L. Thomas, Rice University
    - Sponsor: ExxonMobil Chemical Co.
  • ACS Award in Pure Chemistry
    - Winner: Oleg V. Ozerov, Texas A&M University
    - Sponsor: Alpha Chi Sigma Fraternity and Alpha Chi Sigma Educational Foundation
  • ACS Award in Separations Science and Technology
    - Winner: Milton L. Lee, Brigham Young University
    - Sponsor: Waters Corp.
  • ACS Award in the Chemistry of Materials
    - Winner: Richard B. Kaner, University of California, Los Angeles
    - Sponsor: E. I. du Pont de Nemours & Co.
  • ACS Award in Theoretical Chemistry
    - Winner: Peter G. Wolynes, Rice University
    - Sponsor: Dell Incorporated
  • Award for Volunteer Service to the American Chemical Society
    - Winner: Ingrid C. Montes, University of Puerto Rico, Rio PÍedras
    - Sponsor: ACS
  • Arthur W. Adamson Award for Distinguished Service in the Advancement of Surface Chemistry
    - Winner: Steven J. Sibener, University of Chicago
    - Sponsor: ACS Division of Colloid and Surface Chemistry and the ACS Publications Journal Langmuir
  • Alfred Bader Award in Bioinorganic or Bioorganic Chemistry
    - Winner: Brian M. Hoffman, Northwestern University
    - Sponsor: Alfred R. Bader Fund
  • Earle B. Barnes Award for Leadership in Chemical Research Management
    - Winner: Ben A. Christolini, UOP - A Honeywell Company
    - Sponsor: Dow Chemical Company Foundation
  • Ronald Breslow Award for Achievement in Biomimetic Chemistry
    - Winner: Alanna Schepartz, Yale University
    - Sponsor: Ronald Breslow Award Endowment
  • Herbert C. Brown Award for Creative Research in Synthetic Methods
    - Winner: Jonathan A. Ellman, Yale University
    - Sponsor: Purdue Borane Research Fund and the Herbert C. Brown Award Endowment
  • James Bryant Conant Award in High School Chemistry Teaching
    - Winner: Roxana Allen, St. John’s School, Houston, TX
    - Sponsor: Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc.
  • Alfred Burger Award in Medicinal Chemistry
    - Winner: Frank Ivy Carroll, Research Triangle Institute
    - Sponsor: GlaxoSmithKline
  • Arthur C. Cope Award
    - Winner: Chi-Huey Wong, Academia Sinica, Taiwan and The Scripps Research Institute
    - Sponsor: Arthur C. Cope Fund
  • Arthur C. Cope Scholar Awards
    - Winners: Jeffrey AubÉ, University of Kansas, Squire J. Booker, The Pennsylvania State University, Timothy F. Jamison, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Anna K. Mapp, University of Michigan, Egbert W. Meijer, Eindhoven University of Technology, Institute for Complex Molecular Systems, The Netherlands, David I. Schuster, New York University, Scott A. Snyder, Columbia University, Yi Tang, University of California, Los Angeles, Michael R. Wasielewski, Northwestern University, Jin-Quan Yu, The Scripps Research Institute.
    - Sponsor: Arthur C. Cope Fund
  • Elias J. Corey Award for Outstanding Original Contribution in Organic Synthesis by a Young Investigator
    - Winner: Jeffrey S. Johnson, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill
    - Sponsor: Pfizer Endowment Fund
  • F. Albert Cotton Award in Synthetic Inorganic Chemistry
    - Winner: Christopher A. Reed, University of California, Riverside
    - Sponsor: F. Albert Cotton Endowment Fund
  • Peter Debye Award in Physical Chemistry
    - Winner: David Chandler, University of California, Berkeley
    - Sponsor: E.I. du Pont de Nemours and Company
  • Frank H. Field and Joe L. Franklin Award for Outstanding Achievement in Mass Spectrometry
    - Winner: Scott A. McLuckey, Purdue University
    - Sponsor: Waters Corp.
  • Francis P. Garvan – John M. Olin Medal
    - Winner: Sue B. Clark, Washington State University
    - Sponsor: Francis P. Garvan-John M. Olin Medal Endowment
  • James T. Grady – James H. Stack Award for Interpreting Chemistry for the Public
    - Winner: Paul Raeburn
    - Sponsor: ACS
  • Ernest Guenther Award in the Chemistry of Natural Products
    -Winner: Stephen Hanessian, UniversitÉ de MontrÉal, Canada
    - Sponsor: Givaudan
  • Joel Henry Hildebrand Award in the Theoretical and Experimental Chemistry of Liquids
    - Winner: William L. Jorgensen, Yale University
    - Sponsor: ExxonMobil Research & Engineering, Co.
  • Ralph F. Hirschmann Award in Peptide Chemistry
    - Winner: Jeffrey W. Kelly, The Scripps Research Institute
    - Sponsor: Merck Research Laboratories
  • Frederic Stanley Kipping Award in Silicon Chemistry
    - Winner: Mitsuo Kira, Tohoku University, Japan
    - Sponsor: Dow Corning Corp.
  • Irving Langmuir Award in Chemical Physics
    - Winner: James L. Skinner, University of Wisconsin, Madison
    - Sponsor: GE Global Research and the ACS Division of Physical Chemistry
  • Nobel Laureate Signature Award for Graduate Education in Chemistry
    - Winners: Xin Zhang (student), The Scripps Research Institute, and Shu-ou Shan (preceptor), California Institute of Technology.
    - Sponsor: Avantor Performance Materials
  • E. V. Murphree Award in Industrial and Engineering Chemistry
    - Winner: Michael F. Doherty, University of California, Santa Barbara
    - Sponsor: ExxonMobil Research and Engineering Co.
  • James Flack Norris Award in Physical Organic Chemistry
    - Winner: Hans J. Reich, University of Wisconsin, Madison
    - Sponsor: ACS Northeastern Section
  • George A. Olah Award in Hydrocarbon or Petroleum Chemistry
    - Winner: James A. Dumesic, University of Wisconsin, Madison
    - Sponsor: George A. Olah Award Endowment
  • George C. Pimentel Award in Chemical Education
    - Winner: Diane M. Bunce, The Catholic University of America
    - Sponsor: Cengage Learning and friends and colleagues of George and Jeanne Pimentel
  • Priestley Medal
    - Winner: Robert S. Langer, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
    - Sponsor: ACS
  • Glenn T. Seaborg Award for Nuclear Chemistry
    - Winner: Silvia S. Jurisson, University of Missouri, Columbia
    - Sponsor: ACS Division of Nuclear Chemistry & Technology
  • Gabor A. Somorjai Award for Creative Research in Catalysis
    - Winner: Enrique Iglesia, University of California, Berkeley
    - Sponsor: Gabor A. and Judith K. Somorjai Endowment Fund
  • George & Christine Sosnovsky Award for Cancer Research
    - Winner: Lawrence J. Marnett, Vanderbilt University
    - Sponsor: George and Christine Sosnovsky Endowment Fund
  • E. Bright Wilson Award in Spectroscopy
    - Winner: Robert W. Field, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
    - Sponsor: ACS Division of Physical Chemistry
  • Ahmed Zewail Award in Ultrafast Science and Technology
    - Winner: Keith A. Nelson, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
    - Sponsor: Ahmed Zewail Endowment Fund established by the Newport Corporation
  • National Fresenius Award
    - Winner: Raymond E. Schaak, Pennsylvania State University
    - Sponsor: Phi Lambda Upsilon, The National Chemistry Honor Society