2013 National Award Recipient Citations

Following are the recipients of the 2013 National Awards administered by the American Chemical Society. Vignettes of the award recipients appeared in C&EN in January and February 2013. These National Award recipients, with the exception of the Arthur C. Cope Scholar Awards recipients, will be honored at the Awards Ceremony on Tuesday, April 9, 2013, in conjunction with the 245th ACS National Meeting in New Orleans, LA. The Arthur C. Cope Scholar Award recipients will be honored during the fall national meeting in Indianapolis, IN.

Award NameRecipientCitation
ACS Award for Achievement in Research for the Teaching and Learning of Chemistry sponsored by Pearson EducationMary B. Nakhleh, Purdue UniversityFor foundational work in student understanding of particulate nature of matter and visual representations of chemistry.
ACS Award for Affordable Green Chemistry sponsored by The Dow Chemical Company and endowed by Rohm and Haas CompanyHari B. Sunkara, DupontFor ground-breaking scientific discoveries that led to development of several bio based products from Cerenol® polyols, a family of high-performance and renewably sourced polyether diols.
ACS Award for Computers in Chemical and Pharmaceutical Research sponsored by ACSBernhard H. Schlegel, Wayne State UniversityFor instrumental research in the development of methods for the exploration of potential energy surfaces for chemical reactions with electronic structure methods.
ACS Award for Creative Advances in Environmental Science and Technology sponsored by the ACS Division of Environmental Chemistry and ACS Publications DivisionsDonald R. Blake, University of California, Irvine

For seminal advances in understanding the chemistry of both the polluted and remote atmosphere through highly accurate and precise measurements of trace gases.

ACS Award for Creative Invention sponsored by the ACS Corporation AssociatesTimothy M. Swager, Massachusetts Institute of Technology

For inventing a new class of sensors with particular application to the detecting of explosives.

ACS Award for Creative Research and Applications of Iodine Chemistry sponsored by SQM S.A.Nancy S. Goroff, Stony Brook University, The State University of New York

For outstanding contributions to the chemistry of new unsaturated iodocarbon compounds.

ACS Award for Creative Work in Fluorine Chemistry sponsored by HoneywellIwao Ojima, Stony Brook University, The State University of New YorkFor outstanding contributions to fluorine chemistry through pioneering and creative research in synthetic methodology and biomedical applications.
ACS Award for Creative Work in Synthetic Organic Chemistry sponsored by the Aldrich Chemical Company, LLCErick Moran Carreira, ETH ZÜrich, Switzerland

For distinctive contributions to synthetic organic chemistry, creative development of new methods, total synthesis of natural products, and use of synthesis to probe biology.

ACS Award for Distinguished Service in the Advancement of Inorganic Chemistry sponsored by Strem Chemicals, Inc.Peter C. Ford, University of California, Santa Barbara

For seminal research in photochemistry, catalysis, and nitric oxide bioinorganic chemistry; outstanding mentorship; and service to inorganic chemistry.

ACS Award for Encouraging Disadvantaged Students into Careers in the Chemical Sciences sponsored by The Camille and Henry Dreyfus Foundation, Inc.George H. Fisher, Barry University

For mentoring about 100 underrepresented minority high school, undergraduate, and graduate students. As a result of his mentoring, many of these students have gone on to professional graduate or medical schools or entered scientific careers in industry, teaching, or research.

ACS Award for Encouraging Women into Careers in the Chemical Sciences sponsored by The Camille and Henry Dreyfus Foundation, Inc. Heather C. Allen, The Ohio State University

For her successful efforts in establishing scholarships for underrepresented young women and as a mentor for encouraging and advancing the professional development of women.

ACS Award for Research at an Undergraduate Institution sponsored by Research Corporation for Science AdvancementNancy S. Mills, Trinity University

For devoting her entire career to educating undergraduate students at Trinity University by involving students in chemical research at a young age.

ACS Award for Team Innovation sponsored by the ACS Corporation AssociatesDustin Caldwell, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory

For successfully applying Pacific Northwest National Laboratory’s SAMMS technology to create a new and effective way of removing CO2 from breathing air aboard U.S. submarines

ACS Award for Team Innovation sponsored by the ACS Corporation AssociatesApril J. Carman, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory

For successfully applying Pacific Northwest National Laboratory’s SAMMS technology to create a new and effective way of removing CO2 from breathing air aboard U.S. submarines

ACS Award for Team Innovation sponsored by the ACS Corporation AssociatesGlen E. Fryxell, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory

For successfully applying Pacific Northwest National Laboratory’s SAMMS technology to create a new and effective way of removing CO2 from breathing air aboard U.S. submarines

ACS Award for Team Innovation sponsored by the ACS Corporation AssociatesKenneth G. RappÉ, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory

For successfully applying Pacific Northwest National Laboratory’s SAMMS technology to create a new and effective way of removing CO2 from breathing air aboard U.S. submarines

ACS Award for Team Innovation sponsored by the ACS Corporation AssociatesThomas S. Zemanian, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory

For successfully applying Pacific Northwest National Laboratory’s SAMMS technology to create a new and effective way of removing CO2 from breathing air aboard U.S. submarines

ACS Award in Analytical Chemistry sponsored by Battelle Memorial InstituteIsaiah M. Warner, Louisiana State University

For significant contributions in three distinct areas of analytical chemistry: molecular spectroscopy, separation science, and development and applications of novel nanomaterials.

ACS Award in Applied Polymer Science sponsored by Eastman Chemical CompanyMitchell Winnik, University of Toronto, Canada

For contributions to polymer chemistry at the difficult interface between fundamental science and industrial practice.

ACS Award in Chromatography sponsored by Sigma-Aldrich SupelcoPaul R. Haddad, University of Tasmania, Australia

For outstanding contributions to separation science, particularly in the development of new methods for the analysis of inorganic ions and low-molecular-weight organic acids and bases.

ACS Award in Colloid and Surface Chemistry sponsored by The Procter & Gamble CompanySteve Granick, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

For seminal experimental contributions to colloid science, opening new frontiers in Janus and multiblock colloids, the hydrophobic effect, phospholipid assemblies, and confined fluids.

ACS Award in Industrial Chemistry sponsored by the ACS Division of Business Development and Management and the ACS Division of Industrial and Engineering ChemistryAnne M. Gaffney, Lummus Technology

For the successful commercialization of four petrochemical catalyst/processes and tireless research efforts on step-change hydrocarbon conversion technologies.

ACS Award in Inorganic Chemistry sponsored by the Aldrich Chemical Company, LLCDaniel L. Dubois, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory

For creative research on the catalytic transformations of carbon dioxide, carbon monoxide, and hydrogen, including thermodynamic analysis, electrocatalysis, and ligand design.

ACS Award in Organometallic Chemistry sponsored by The Dow Chemical Company FoundationGregory L. Hillhouse, The University of Chicago

For the discovery of novel organometallic compounds with low coordination numbers, and unusual transformations involving the activation of small nitrogen-containing molecules and atom-transfer reactions.

ACS Award in Polymer Chemistry sponsored by ExxonMobil Chemical CompanyCraig J. Hawker, University of California, Santa Barbara

For transforming the field of polymer chemistry through the clever adaptation of synthetic organic chemistry concepts and the advancement of macromolecular engineering.

ACS Award in Pure Chemistry sponsored by the Alpha Chi Sigma Fraternity and the Alpha Chi Sigma Educational FoundationTheodor Agapie, California Institute of Technology

For pioneering investigations of inorganic cluster catalysts, most especially for the discovery of a synthetic analogue of the PS II Mn-Ca cubane active site.

ACS Award in Separations Science and Technology sponsored by Waters CorporationFred E. Regnier, Purdue University

For seminal contributions to the science and technology of separations of biological species that have been used in discovery, quality control, and process analysis.

ACS Award in the Chemistry of Materials sponsored by E. I. du Pont de Nemours and CompanyYounan Xia, Georgia Institute of Technology

For groundbreaking contributions to the invention of many important new forms of nanocrystals, and the mechanistic understanding and elegant experimental control of their chemical syntheses.

ACS Award in Theoretical Chemistry sponsored by Dell IncorporatedFrank H. Stillinger, Princeton University

For pioneering computer simulations of water; developing inherent structure theory of liquids and glasses; and profound theoretical insights on water, fluid interfaces, and particle packings.

Award for Volunteer Service to the American Chemical Society sponsored by the American Chemical SocietyWilliam H. Breazeale, Jr., College of Charleston and Francis Marion University

For outstanding service at the national and local levels that has furthered chemical safety, outreach to the community, and the work of the society.

Roger Adams Award in Organic Chemistry sponsored by Organic Reactions, Inc. and Organic Syntheses, Inc.David A. Evans, Harvard University

For critical work in modern asymmetric synthesis, in its fundamental significance and practicality, and for his auxiliaries and catalysts, which are indispensable in academic and industrial laboratories

Arthur W. Adamson Award for Distinguished Service in the Advancement of Surface Chemistry sponsored by the ACS Division of Colloid and Surface Chemistry and the ACS Publications Journal LangmuirUlrike Diebold, Tulane University

For significantly advancing the fundamental understanding of the surface chemistry of metal oxides, in particular TiO2, through excellent research, writing, and lecturing.

Alfred Bader Award in Bioinorganic or Bioorganic Chemistry sponsored by the Alfred R. Bader FundDavid E. Cane, Brown University

For contributions to our understanding of terpene and polyketide natural product biosynthesis.

Earle B. Barnes Award for Leadership in Chemical Research Management sponsored by The Dow Chemical Company Foundation Alan D. Palkowitz, Eli Lilly and Company

For being a key leader in transforming the face of contemporary small molecule drug discovery at Eli Lilly and Company and setting a standard for the industry in innovative approaches to developing and leveraging scientific talent, technologies, and external collaborations to deliver  timely valued medicines to patients who are waiting.

Ronald Breslow Award for Achievement in Biomimetic Chemistry sponsored by the Ronald Breslow Award EndowmentSamuel I. Stupp, Northwestern University

For the development of highly bioactive supramolecular structures using synthetic molecules that mimic the architecture of extracellular matrices and signal cells to promote tissue regeneration.

Herbert C. Brown Award for Creative Research in Synthetic Methods sponsored by the Purdue Borane Research Fund and the Herbert C. Brown Award EndowmentJohn F. Hartwig, University of California, Berkeley

For the creative discovery and insightful development of fundamentally new, broadly utilized, transition-metal-catalyzed reactions of common functional groups and unreactive C–H bonds.

James Bryant Conant Award in High School Chemistry Teaching sponsored by ACSStephen Radice, Edward R. Murrow High School, New York

For being the epitome of an excellent chemistry teacher. In an enjoyable, enthusiastic, and passionate manner he has inspired both students and colleagues alike to reach their potential.

Arthur C. Cope Award sponsored by the Arthur C. Cope FundStephen L. Buchwald, Massachusetts Institute of Technology

For the discovery and development of general and broadly useful methods for carbon–carbon and carbon–heteroatom bond construction.

Arthur C. Cope Scholar Awards sponsored by the Arthur C. Cope FundWilliam R. Dichtel, Cornell University

For pioneering studies on the chemistry of covalent organic frameworks, which organize their monomers into predictable two-dimensional or three-dimensional networks.

Arthur C. Cope Scholar Awards sponsored by the Arthur C. Cope Fund Makoto Fujita, The University of Tokyo, Japan

For pioneering a novel principle of metal-directed self-assembly for constructing nanoscale discrete structures and developing functions and properties in their cavities.

Arthur C. Cope Scholar Awards sponsored by the Arthur C. Cope FundMichael J. Krische, The University of Texas at Austin

For developing the first hydrogen-mediated C–C bond formations beyond hydroformylation; these processes have fundamentally changed the chemistry of carbonyl addition.

Arthur C. Cope Scholar Awards sponsored by the Arthur C. Cope FundDonald S. Matteson, Washington State University

For seminal and long-lasting contributions to chemistry, particularly the field of functionalized boronic esters and their application to asymmetric synthesis.

Arthur C. Cope Scholar Awards sponsored by the Arthur C. Cope Fund Bradley S. Moore, University of California, San Diego

For work combining chemical and genetic insight to exploit biosynthetic pathways that has been nothing less than spectacular.

Arthur C. Cope Scholar Awards sponsored by the Arthur C. Cope Fund Thomas William Muir, Princeton University Vignette

For fundamental contributions to the synthesis of proteins of unusual structure that cannot be made by genetic means.

Arthur C. Cope Scholar Awards sponsored by the Arthur C. Cope Fund Jack R. Norton, Columbia University

For synthesis-enabling mechanistic advances in organometallic chemistry.

Arthur C. Cope Scholar Awards sponsored by the Arthur C. Cope Fund Sarah E. Reisman, California Institute of Technology

For outstanding original contributions to complex molecule synthesis and reaction development.

Arthur C. Cope Scholar Awards sponsored by the Arthur C. Cope Fund Martin F. Semmelhack, Princeton University

For pioneering work in bringing organometallic chemistry into the standard repertoire of synthesis methodology, and its application to complex targets.

Arthur C. Cope Scholar Awards sponsored by the Arthur C. Cope FundShannon S. Stahl, University of Wisconsin-Madison

For pioneering work in the development and mechanistic characterization of palladium-catalyzed aerobic oxidation reactions.

Elias J. Corey Award for Outstanding Original Contribution in Organic Synthesis by a Young Investigator sponsored by the Pfizer Endowment Fund Martin D. Burke, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

For developing MIDA boronates into a simple and flexible platform for the synthesis of complex small molecules, including several major polyene natural products.

F. Albert Cotton Award in Synthetic Inorganic Chemistry sponsored by the F. Albert Cotton Endowment FundGregory H. Robinson, The University of Georgia

For his pioneering work in the stabilization of highly reactive molecules using N-heterocyclic carbenes.

Peter Debye Award in Physical Chemistry sponsored by E. I. du Pont de Nemours and CompanyWilliam E. Moerner, Stanford University

For the development and applications of single-molecule spectroscopy.

Frank H. Field and Joe L. Franklin Award for Outstanding Achievement in Mass Spectrometry sponsored by Waters CorporationDavid H. Russell, Texas A&M University

For work on the application of novel methods and instrumentation for identification and characterization of complex biological molecules.

Francis P. Garvan - John M. Olin Medal sponsored by the Francis P. Garvan–John M. Olin Medal EndowmentSusan M. Kauzlarich, University of California, Davis

For significant contributions to the field of solid state chemistry and accomplishments in mentoring.

James T. Grady - James H. Stack Award for Interpreting Chemistry for the Public sponsored by ACSShirley O. Corriher, Author of Cookwise and Bakewise

For bringing home the power and pleasure of chemistry through her highly popular books, articles, and dynamic presentations on the chemistry of cooking.

Ernest Guenther Award in the Chemistry of Natural Products sponsored by GivaudanKuniaki Tatsuta, Waseda University, Japan

For thoroughly accomplishing the total syntheses of 102 diverse natural products, including big four antibiotics, featuring creative strategies and methodologies, and exceptionally practical
developments.

E.B. Hershberg Award for Important Discoveries in Medicinally Active Substances sponsored by Merck Research LaboratoriesBruce E. Maryanoff, The Scripps Research Institute

For outstanding contributions to medicinal chemistry and for the discovery of numerous drug candidates that advanced into clinical studies, including topiramate, a widely used medicine.

Joel Henry Hildebrand Award in the Theoretical and Experimental Chemistry of Liquids sponsored by the ExxonMobil Research and Engineering CompanyMark D. Ediger, University of Wisconsin-Madison

For discovering enhanced self-diffusion in single-component liquids near Tg, elucidation of spatially heterogeneous dynamics in supercooled liquids, and discovering ultrastable molecular glasses.

Ralph F. Hirschmann Award in Peptide Chemistry sponsored by Merck Research LaboratoriesDale L. Boger, The Scripps Research Institute

For pioneering efforts in the total synthesis and structure–function studies of complex biologically active cyclic peptides.

Ipatieff Prize sponsored by the Ipatieff Trust FundMelanie S. Sanford, University of Michigan

For contributions to catalysis through detailed mechanistic studies and the development of practical methods for directed C–H activation.

E. V. Murphree Award in Industrial and Engineering Chemistry sponsored by the ExxonMobil Research and Engineering CompanyEsther S. Takeuchi, University at Buffalo, The State University of New York

For developing the silver vanadium oxide battery and innovations in other medical battery technologies that improve the health of millions of people.

Nakanishi Prize sponsored by the Nakanishi Prize EndowmentArthur G. Palmer, III, Columbia University

For multiple, seminal contributions to using NMR to probe biomolecular dynamics in enzymes, protein–protein and protein–nucleic acid interactions, and protein folding.

Nobel Laureate Signature Award for Graduate Education in Chemistry sponsored by Avantor™ Performance MaterialsChristopher J. Chang, University of California, Berkeley

For outstanding thesis work creating and applying new chemical tools for studying the roles of reactive oxygen species in living systems.

Nobel Laureate Signature Award for Graduate Education in Chemistry sponsored by Avantor™ Performance MaterialsBryan Dickinson, Harvard University

For outstanding thesis work creating and applying new chemical tools for studying the roles of reactive oxygen species in living systems.

James Flack Norris Award in Physical Organic Chemistry sponsored by the ACS Northeastern SectionNed A. Porter, Vanderbilt University

For mechanistic studies of radical chemistry in organic synthesis and in biological processes.

George A. Olah Award in Hydrocarbon or Petroleum Chemistry sponsored by the George A. Olah Award EndowmentAlexis T. Bell, University of California, Berkeley

For pioneering experimental and theoretical advances in our understanding of the synthesis and conversion mechanisms of hydrocarbons on heterogeneous catalysts.

Charles Lathrop Parsons Award sponsored by ACSGeraldine L. Richmond, University of Oregon

For distinguished public service to chemistry through advocacy for higher education, wise counsel and leadership in national science policy, and tireless advocacy for women chemists.

Priestley Medal sponsored by ACSPeter J. Stang, University of Utah

For his preeminence in chemistry and especially his discovery and use of the directional bonding approach in abiological self-assembly as well as his leadership in enhancing the prestige of the ACS as the Editor of the Journal of the American Chemical Society

George C. Pimentel Award in Chemical Education sponsored by Cengage Learning and friends and colleagues of George and Jeanne PimentelConrad L. Stanitski, Franklin & Marshall College.

For distinguished contributions in advancing chemistry education through inspirational teaching, innovative instructional leadership, and writing and editing influential, relevant, and meaningful high school and college textbooks.

Glenn T. Seaborg Award for Nuclear Chemistry sponsored by the ACS Division of Nuclear Chemistry and TechnologyRichard G. Haire, Oak Ridge National Laboratory

For pioneering research involving the structural, electronic and thermochemical behaviors of the elements and compounds from americium through mendelevium in the solid and vapor states.

Gabor A. Somorjai Award for Creative Research in Catalysis sponsored by the Gabor A. and Judith K. Somorjai Endowment FundTobin J. Marks, Northwestern University

For ground-breaking investigations bridging homogeneous and heterogeneous catalytic olefin polymerization, catalytically relevant bonding energetics, and hydroelementation catalysis.

E. Bright Wilson Award in Spectroscopy sponsored by the ACS Division of Physical ChemistrySteven Boxer, Stanford University

For the development and incisive application of electronic and vibrational Stark spectroscopy to provide a deep elucidation of local electric field effects spanning a broad range of important problems in chemistry and biology.

Ahmed Zewail Award in Ultrafast Science and Technology sponsored by the Ahmed Zewail Endowment Fund established by the Newport Corporation (Newport)David M. Jonas, University of Colorado at Boulder

For the demonstration, development, and elucidation of the principles of femtosecond two-dimensional Fourier-transform spectroscopy, widely used for the investigation of diverse ultrafast phenomena.

National Fresenius Award sponsored by Phi Lamda Upsilon, The National Chemistry Honor Society Theodore A. Betley, Harvard University

For advances in the synthesis of inorganic solids and nanomaterials, including mechanistic insights into reaction pathways and chemical reactions of nanoscale solids.