2014 National Award Recipient Citations

Following are the recipients of the 2014 National Awards administered by the American Chemical Society. Vignettes of the award recipients will appear in C&EN in January and February 2014. These National Award recipients, with the exception of the Arthur C. Cope Scholar Awards recipients, will be honored at the Awards Ceremony on Tuesday, March 18, 2014, in conjunction with the 247th ACS National Meeting in Dallas, TX. The Arthur C. Cope Scholar Award recipients will be honored during the fall national meeting in San Francisco, CA.

Award Name Recipient Citation
ACS Award for Achievement in Research for the Teaching and Learning of Chemistry sponsored by Pearson Education Melanie Cooper, Michigan State University For ground-breaking research using technology to investigate problem solving and representational competence, resulting in a quantum leap forward in the sophistication of chemistry education research.
ACS Award for Affordable Green Chemistry sponsored by The Dow Chemical Company and endowed by Rohm and Haas Company Arthur J. Ragauskas, Georgia Institute of Technology For research studies directed at developing green sustainable chemistry to convert lignocellulosics to biofuels, biopower and bio-based chemicals and materials.
ACS Award for Computers in Chemical and Pharmaceutical Research sponsored by ACS Division of Computers in Chemistry
Martin Stahl, F. Hoffmann–La Roche AG For his immense impact on the field of drug discovery with novel contributions that are used routinely to develop new medicines.
ACS Award for Creative Advances in Environmental Science and Technology sponsored by the ACS Division of Environmental Chemistry and ACS Publications journal Environmental Science and Technology
Harold B. Dellinger, Louisiana State University For pioneering research on the source, origin, and environmental chemistry of combustion-generated polychlorinated dibenzo-p-dioxins and dibenzofurans.
ACS Award for Creative Invention sponsored by ACS Corporation Associates Marvin H. Caruthers, University of Colorado, Boulder For his invention and development of phosphoramidite chemistry as used to synthesize DNA, RNA, and many other macromolecules.
ACS Award for Creative Work in Fluorine Chemistry sponsored by Honeywell Teruo Umemoto, UBE America For his outstanding level of creativity and achievement in the development of innovative fluorination reagents.
ACS Award for Creative Work in Synthetic Organic Chemistry sponsored by Aldrich Chemical Company, LLC Amir H. Hoveyda, Boston College For design and development of catalysts that promote organic reactions efficiently and stereoselectively and their application to efficient total syntheses of complex natural products.
ACS Award for Distinguished Service in the Advancement of Inorganic Chemistry sponsored by Strem Chemicals, Inc. T. Don Tilley, University of California, Berkeley For his instrumental support of young investigators, and his leadership in promoting inorganic chemistry on an international level and within the American Chemical Society.
ACS Award for Encouraging Disadvantaged Students into Careers in the Chemical Sciences sponsored by The Camille and Henry Dreyfus Foundation
Rigoberto Hernandez, Georgia Institute of Technology For encouraging and mentoring hundreds of undergraduate Latinos, leadership in creating policy and programs promoting diversity, and being a role model through his scientific achievements.
ACS Award for Encouraging Women into Careers in the Chemical Sciences sponsored by The Camille and Henry Dreyfus Foundation Sandra C. Greer, Mills College and University of Maryland, College Park For her decades of advocacy for women in chemistry and chemical engineering.
ACS Award for Research at an Undergraduate Institution sponsored by Research Corporation for Science Advancement Bert E. Holmes, University of North Carolina at Asheville For his research exploring the mechanism and measuring kinetic parameters of uni- and bimolecular reactions of halocarbons and his efforts promoting undergraduate research.
ACS Award for Team Innovation sponsored by ACS Corporation Associates Ramin Amin-Sanayei, Kevin Hanrahan, John Stuligross, Roice Wille and Kurt Wood, Arkema Arkema Inc.’s Kynar Aquatec® team is nominated for inventing, patenting, developing, and commercializing novel fluoropolymer emulsion technology for ultra-durable water-based exterior coatings.
ACS Award in Analytical Chemistry sponsored by Battelle Memorial Institute Jonathan V. Sweedler, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign For his research that emphasizes analytical neurochemistry, involves the development of small-volume methods to probe individual neurons, and uses these techniques to discover novel neurochemical pathways.
ACS Award in Applied Polymer Science sponsored by Eastman Chemical Company Nicholas A. Peppas, The University of Texas at Austin For his pioneering work on development and implementation of polymeric hydrogels for biomedical applications.
ACS Award in Chromatography sponsored by Sigma-Aldrich/Supelco Susan Olesik, The Ohio State University For her research in enhanced-fluidity liquids, fundamental investigations of fluid phenomena, and the development of unique nanofibrous media for separation.
ACS Award in Colloid and Surface Chemistry sponsored by Colgate-Palmolive Company
Kenneth B. Eisenthal, Columbia University For pioneering the development and application of nonlinear optical
methods and for carrying out the first experiments on equilibrium and ultrafast processes at liquid and colloid interfaces.
ACS Award in Industrial Chemistry sponsored by the ACS Division of Business Development and Management and the ACS Division of Industrial and Engineering Chemistry David L. Hughes, Merck & Co., Inc.
For outstanding contributions to industrial chemistry during a career in Merck Process Chemistry, where fundamental mechanistic understanding has repeatedly led to improved pharmaceutical manufacturing processes.
ACS Award in Inorganic Chemistry sponsored by Aldrich Chemical Company, LLC Guy Bertrand, University of California, San Diego and CNRS
For his contribution to the development of the chemistry of stable carbenes.
ACS Award in Organometallic Chemistry sponsored by The Dow Chemical Company Foundation Kenneth G. Caulton, Indiana University, Bloomington For his contribution to bond activation, reactivity of polyhydrides, and solution dynamics and the study of unusual geometries and electronic structure of the late-transition metals.
ACS Award in Polymer Chemistry sponsored by ExxonMobil Chemical Company Karen L. Wooley, Texas A&M University For fundamental development of synthetic methodologies for nanostructured and functional polymer materials, combined with unique insights into their novel properties and applications.
ACS Award in Pure Chemistry sponsored by the Alpha Chi Sigma Fraternity and the Alpha Chi Sigma Educational Foundation Sara E. Skrabalak, Indiana University, Bloomington For her contributions to solid-state and nanomaterials synthesis and the elucidation of the fundamental size- and shape-dependent properties of inorganic solids.
ACS Award in Separations Science and Technology sponsored by Waters Corporation Daniel W. Armstrong, University of Texas at Arlington For outstanding contributions to the science and technology of
chromatography and for mentoring new generations of separation scientists.
ACS Award in the Chemistry of Materials sponsored by E. I. du Pont de Nemours & Co. A. Paul Alivisatos, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory and University of California, Berkeley For his pioneering advancements in nanomaterials chemistry, resulting in new fluorescent semiconductor quantum-dot probes, nanocrystal synthesis methods, and applications of nanocrystals in displays and solar cells.
ACS Award in Theoretical Chemistry sponsored by Dell Incorporated Axel D. Becke, Dalhousie University, Halifax, Canada
For the development of generalized gradient and hybrid methods in density-functional theory and fundamental contributions to electronic structure theory.
Award for Volunteer Service to the American Chemical Society sponsored by the American Chemical Society Robert A. Pribush, Butler University For his exemplary volunteer efforts in the Indiana Local Section, with ACS Governance, with the ACS Exams Institute, and with Regional Meetings.
Arthur W. Adamson Award for Distinguished Service in the Advancement of Surface Chemistry sponsored by the ACS Division of Colloid and Surface Chemistry and the ACS Publications journal Langmuir Melissa A. Hines, Cornell University For her fundamental delineation of the mechanism of site-specific silicon etching reactions, and the surface chemical control of mechanical properties of silicon.
Alfred Bader Award in Bioinorganic or Bioorganic Chemistry sponsored by the Alfred R. Bader Fund Laura L. Kiessling, University of Wisconsin-Madison For her deft and imaginative use of chemical tools to probe and elucidate diverse biological processes.
Earle B. Barnes Award for Leadership in Chemical Research Management sponsored by The Dow Chemical Company Foundation William F. Banholzer, University of Wisconsin For outstanding research management in promoting chemistry and chemical engineering through collaboration, inclusion, metrics-driven portfolio management, and business focus.
Ronald Breslow Award for Achievement in Biomimetic Chemistry sponsored by the Ronald Breslow Award Endowment Samuel H. Gellman, University of Wisconsin-Madison For the elegant design of conformationally stable protein structure mimics using protease-resistant mixed alpha/beta-amino acid oligomers or beta-amino acid oligomers that exhibit protein-like functions.
Herbert C. Brown Award for Creative Research in Synthetic Methods sponsored by the Purdue Borane Research Fund and the Herbert C. Brown Award Endowment Paul Knochel, Ludwig-Maximilians-Universität For his creative and pioneering contributions to the development of functionalized organometallic derivatives.
James Bryant Conant Award in High School Chemistry Teaching sponsored by Thermo Fisher Scientific
Kathleen A. Kitzmann, Mercy High School, Farmington Hills, Michigan For her creativity, enthusiasm, and love of chemistry, inspiring students and teachers alike for over 35 years.
Alfred Burger Award in Medicinal Chemistry sponsored by GlaxoSmithKline John E. Macor, Bristol-Myers Squibb For his scientific and community contributions to medicinal chemistry, including the discovery of Relpax and numerous compounds in clinical trials for Alzheimer’s and other diseases.
Arthur C. Cope Award sponsored by the Arthur C. Cope Fund Stuart L. Schreiber, Howard Hughes Medical Institute, Harvard University, Broad Institute of Harvard and MIT
For small molecule-based discoveries concerning signal transduction by calcineurin and mTOR and gene regulation by histone deacetylases, and for advancing the field of chemical biology.
Arthur C. Cope Scholar Awards sponsored by the Arthur C. Cope Fund Richard N. Armstrong, Vanderbilt University For creative contributions in the use of physical organic chemistry and related disciplines to understand the mechanisms of enzyme-catalyzed detoxification reactions.
Arthur C. Cope Scholar Awards sponsored by the Arthur C. Cope Fund Olafs Daugulis, University of Houston For the development of transition metal-catalyzed carbon–hydrogen bond functionalization reactions and their practical applications in organic synthesis.
Arthur C. Cope Scholar Awards sponsored by the Arthur C. Cope Fund Abigail G. Doyle, Princeton University For the discovery of mechanistically novel and synthetically useful methods for selective, catalytic C–C and C–F bond formation.
Arthur C. Cope Scholar Awards sponsored by the Arthur C. Cope Fund Raymond L. Funk, Pennsylvania State University For his outstanding and creative work in advancing the state-of-the-art in pericyclic reaction strategies and methodology for the total synthesis of complex natural products.
Arthur C. Cope Scholar Awards sponsored by the Arthur C. Cope Fund Seth Herzon, Yale University For highly creative strategic advances in the total synthesis of nature’s most complex substances, and for teaching us about fundamental reactivity along the way.
Arthur C. Cope Scholar Awards sponsored by the Arthur C. Cope Fund Jeffrey N. Johnston, Vanderbilt For creative approaches to natural product total synthesis and the development of chiral proton catalysts.
Arthur C. Cope Scholar Awards sponsored by the Arthur C. Cope Fund Gary E. Keck, University of Utah For his extensive, innovative, and long-lasting impact on the field of organic chemistry.
Arthur C. Cope Scholar Awards sponsored by the Arthur C. Cope Fund Benjamin List, Max Planck Institute for Coal Research, Germany For pioneering fundamental approaches to chemical synthesis, including aminocatalysis, enamine catalysis, and asymmetric-counter-anion-directed catalysis.
Arthur C. Cope Scholar Awards sponsored by the Arthur C. Cope Fund Hung-wen (Ben) Liu, University of Texas, Austin For being a world leader in studying nature’s strategies for making secondary metabolites, an expert on natural product enzymology, and a pioneer in glycodiversification with unusual sugars.
Arthur C. Cope Scholar Awards sponsored by the Arthur C. Cope Fund Tomislav Rovis, Colorado State University For his seminal contributions to the development of enantioselective reactions, including the development of chiral N-heterocyclic carbene catalysts and their application in aldehyde umpolung.
F. Albert Cotton Award in Synthetic Inorganic Chemistry sponsored by the F. Albert Cotton Endowment Fund Larry G. Sneddon, University of Pennsylvania For the development of highly selective polyborane synthetic methods; unique molecular structures, polymeric precursors for technologically important solid-state materials, and important chemical hydrogen storage systems.
Peter Debye Award in Physical Chemistry sponsored by E. I. du Pont de Nemours & Company Henry F. Schaefer, University of Georgia
For the development of new methods in quantum chemistry, and for many important applications to molecular structure, spectroscopy, and reaction dynamics.
Frank H. Field and Joe L. Franklin Award for Outstanding Achievement in Mass Spectrometry sponsored by Waters Corporation Evan R. Williams, University of California, Berkeley For his development of powerful new mass spectrometric methods for molecular structural analysis and their application to fundamental problems in chemistry and biochemistry.
Francis P. Garvan - John M. Olin Medal sponsored by the Francis P. Garvan–John M. Olin Medal Endowment Marsha I. Lester, University of Pennsylvania. For her outstanding scientific achievements, her invaluable service to the scientific community, and her tireless efforts at advancing women in chemistry.
James T. Grady - James H. Stack Award for Interpreting Chemistry for the Public sponsored by ACS Alan Alda, Alan Alda Center for
Communicating Science and Stony Brook University
For inspiring scientists to communicate about chemistry in ways that inform, delight, and ignite curiosity in children and adults alike.
Ernest Guenther Award in the Chemistry of Natural Products sponsored by Givaudan Dennis P. Curran, University of Pittsburgh For his creative syntheses of natural products and natural product stereoisomer libraries.
Kathryn C. Hach Award for Entrepreneurial Success sponsored by the Kathryn C. Hach Award Fund Joseph M. DeSimone, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill, Benjamin W. Maynor, Liquidia Technologies, and Jason P. Rolland, Diagnostics for All
For commercializing the PRINT technology, which merges computer industry manufacturing techniques with polymeric film roll-to-roll technology to fabricate precisely defined nanoparticles for improvements in medicine.
Joel Henry Hildebrand Award in the Theoretical and Experimental Chemistry of Liquids sponsored by the ExxonMobil Research and Engineering Company Jack H. Freed, Cornell University For his development of electron spin resonance into a powerful methodology and his applications of it to problems of the dynamics and structure of liquids.
Ralph F. Hirschmann Award in Peptide Chemistry sponsored by Merck Research Laboratories Samuel Danishefsky, Columbia University and Sloan Kettering Institute for Cancer Research
For enabling advances in the total synthesis of homogeneous polypeptide and glycopolypeptide biologics.
Frederic Stanley Kipping Award in Silicon Chemistry sponsored by The Dow Corning Corporation
Scott E. Denmark, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign For his creative applications of organosilicon compounds in organic synthesis and his fundamental investigations of mechanism, structure, and reactivity of organosilicon compounds.
Irving Langmuir Award in Chemical Physics sponsored by General Electric Global Research and the ACS Division of Physical Chemistry Mark A. Johnson, Yale University For the development and exploitation of cryogenic ion spectroscopy to reveal molecular-level pictures of electron and proton hydration as well as unstable reaction intermediates.
E. V. Murphree Award in Industrial and Engineering Chemistry sponsored by the ExxonMobil Research and Engineering Company Joan F. Brennecke, University of Notre Dame For the development of ionic liquids and the understanding of the phase behavior and thermophysical properties of ionic liquids and their mixtures with gases.
Nobel Laureate Signature Award for Graduate Education in Chemistry sponsored by Avantor™ Performance Materials Livia S. Eberlin (student), Stanford University and
R. Graham Cooks (preceptor), Purdue University
For demonstrating the diagnostic capabilities of ambient ionization in characterizing disease state of human brain and prostate cancers and its potential in surgical practice.
James Flack Norris Award in Physical Organic Chemistry sponsored by the ACS Northeastern Section Matthew S. Platz, University of Hawaii, Hilo For his contributions to pioneering, ultrafast time resolved studies of the photochemical formation of carbenes and nitrenes.
George A. Olah Award in Hydrocarbon or Petroleum Chemistry sponsored by the George A. Olah Award Endowment Robert G. Bergman, University of California, Berkeley and Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
For his discovery of thermally produced diradicals that have been shown to cleave DNA, and of carbon–hydrogen bond activation reactions at homogeneous transition metal centers.
George C. Pimentel Award in Chemical Education sponsored by Cengage Learning and friends and colleagues of George and Jeanne Pimentel Thomas J. Greenbowe, Iowa State University of Science and Technology
For his excellent teaching, contributions, and collaborative endeavors toward the advancement and recognition of chemistry education, nationally and internationally, as a discipline.
Priestley Medal sponsored by ACS Stephen J. Lippard, Massachusetts Institute of Technology For mentoring legions of scientists in the course of furthering the basic science of inorganic chemistry and paving the way for improvements in human health.
Glenn T. Seaborg Award for Nuclear Chemistry sponsored by the ACS Division of Nuclear Chemistry and Technology Walter Loveland, Oregon State University For his pioneering work on the use of radioactive beams for producing
neutron-rich nuclei and his investigations of heavy residues in nuclear reactions.
Gabor A. Somorjai Award for Creative Research in Catalysis sponsored by the Gabor A. and Judith K. Somorjai Endowment Fund Mark E. Davis, California Institute of Technology For the synthesis of new classes of catalytic materials.
E. Bright Wilson Award in Spectroscopy sponsored by the ACS Division of Physical Chemistry Richard P. Van Duyne, Northwestern University For advancing the frontiers of nanoscale plasmonic spectroscopy at the single-molecule, single-nanoparticle, spatially resolved, and ultrafast levels.
Ahmed Zewail Award in Ultrafast Science and Technology sponsored by the Ahmed Zewail Endowment Fund established by the Newport Corporation
Michael D. Fayer, Stanford University For the development of coherent and two-dimensional infrared spectroscopies and their applications to measurements of ultrafast dynamics in complex
molecular systems.
National Fresenius Award sponsored by Phi Lamda Upsilon, The National Chemistry Honor Society William R. Dichtel, Cornell University For ground-breaking work as a young scientist in the fields of organic, polymer, and materials chemistry.