Arthur C. Cope Scholar Awards

Arthur C. Cope Scholar Awards

Sponsor: The Arthur C. Cope Fund

Purpose: To recognize and encourage excellence in organic chemistry.

Nature: The award consists of $5,000, a certificate, and a $40,000 unrestricted research grant to be assigned by the recipient to any university or nonprofit institution. The recipient is required to deliver an awards address at the Arthur C. Cope Symposium. Up to $2,500 for travel expenses to the fall national meeting will be reimbursed.

The recipient may also be invited to make a presentation at an ACS regional meeting during the year after the Cope Award and Cope Scholar Award Symposium. In support of this presentation, the ACS Division of Organic Chemistry will provide a $500 honorarium and reasonable travel expenses to the regional meeting.

Eligibility: Ten Arthur C. Cope Scholars will be named annually in three categories: two who have less than ten years of experience since their terminal degree will receive the Arthur C. Cope Early Career Scholars Award; four who have 10 to 25 years of experience since their terminal degree will receive the Arthur C. Cope Mid Career Scholars Award; and four who have 25 plus years of experience since their terminal degree will receive the Arthur C. Cope Late Career Scholars Award. No individual may receive a second Arthur C. Cope Scholar Award. Recipients of an Arthur C. Cope Award are ineligible to be named an Arthur C. Cope Scholar.

The award will be granted regardless of race, gender, religion, ethnicity, nationality, sexual orientation, gender expression, gender identity, presence of disabilities, and educational background.

Deadline: November 1 (annual review).

Establishment & Support: The Arthur C. Cope Scholar Awards were established in 1984 by the ACS Board of Directors, on recommendation of the ACS Division of Organic Chemistry, under the terms of the will of Arthur C. Cope. The Cope Scholar Awards are supported by income from the Arthur C. Cope Fund, which is administered by the ACS.

Contact Information


Awards Office

American Chemical Society
1155 16th Street NW
Washington, DC 20036-4801
Phone: (202) 872-4409
Fax: (202) 776-8008
awards@acs.org

Recipient

2012

Jeffrey AubÉ, Squire J. Booker, Timothy F. Jamison, Anna K. Mapp, E. W. Meijer, David I. Schuster, Scott A. Snyder, Yi Tang, Michael R. Wasielewski, Jin-Quan Yu

2011

Zhenan Bao, Martin D. Burke, David Crich, Vy M. Dong, Craig J. Hawker, Seth R. Marder, Tobin J. Marks, Keiji Maruoka, Andrew J. Phillips, Suzanne Walker

2010

Helen E. Blackwell, Christopher Chang, John A. Gerlt, Arun K. Ghosh, Jeffrey Johnson, Robert A. Moss, Eiichi Nakamura, Matthew S. Sigman, Alice Ting, Maria Christina White

2009
Carlos F. Barbas III, Paul J. Chirik, Victor J. Hruby, William D. Jones, Chaitan Khosla, Mohammad Movassaghi, Nicos A. Petasis, John A. Porco, Jr., David H. Sherman, Erik J. Sorensen

2008
Jeffrey W. Bode, Cynthia J. Burrows, Dieter Enders, Tamio Hayashi, Linda C. Hsieh-Wilson, Colin P. Nuckolls, Melanie S. Sanford, Thomas S. Scanlan, Mukund P. Sibi, Daniel A. Singleton

2007
Gullermo C. Bazan, AndrÉ B. Charette, Janis Louie, Leonard R. MacGillivray, David W.C. MacMillan, James A. Marshall, Kenneth J. Shea, David A. Tirrell, James M. Tour, Yoshinori Yamamoto

2006
Eric V. Anslyn, Robert K. Boeckman, Jr. Franklin A. Davis, Michael P. Doyle, Shu Kobayashi, Mark Lautens, Lanny S. Liebeskind, Brian M. Stoltz, F. Dean Toste, Wilfred A. van der Donk

2005
Donna G. Blackmond, Weston T. Borden, Benjamin F. Cravatt, Huw M.L. Davies, Rustem F. Ismagilov, Brent L. Iverson, Paul Knochel, Frederick D. Lewis, Steven M. Weinreb, James D. Wuest

2004
Justin Du Bois, David R. Liu, Ronald T. Raines, Scott J. Miller, Yian Shi, John L. Wood, Louis S. Hegedus, Richard C. Larock, Gary H. Posner, Kenneth S. Suslick

2003
Milan Mrksich, Peter H. Seeberger, Jean A. Chmielewski, James L. Leighton, William H. Pearson, Viresh H. Rawal, Andrew S. Kende, Kietmar Seyferth, Richard B. Silverman, James D. White

2002
Matthew D. Shair, Karen L. Wooley, Alois FÜrstner, James S. Panek, Robert M. Williams, Xumu Zhang, Carl R. Johnson, Madleine M. JoulliÉ, Alan R. Katritzky, Masakatsu Shibasaki

2001
Geoffrey W. Coates, John Montgomery, Nicole S. Sampson, Michael T. Crimmins, Jeffery W. Kelly, Matthew S. Platz, Jean M.J. FrÉchet, Murray Goodman, Richard R. Schrock, Victor A. Snieckus

2000
David L. Van Vranken, Jonathan A. Ellman, Daniel Herschlag, Eric T. Kool, Timothy M. Swager, Jeffrey D. Winkler, John E. Bercaw, David E. Cane, Ned A. Porter, Albert Padwa

1999
Carolyn R. Bertozzi, M. Reza Ghadiri, Andrew D. Hamilton, Kim D. Janda, Laura L. Kiessling, Peter T. Lansbury, Jr., John A. Katzenellenbogen, Daniel H. Rich, Martin Saunders, J. Fraser Stoddart

1998
Gregory C. Fu, John F. Hartwig, James S. Nowick, Amir H. Hoveyda, Gary A. Molander, Scott D. Rychnovsky, Jay S. Siegel, Peter Wipf, C. Dale Poulter, Christopher T. Walsh

1997
Erick M. Carreira, Barry K. Carpenter, David B. Collum, Samuel H. Gellman, Bruce H. Lipshutz, Steven C. Zimmerman, Jon C. Clardy, Jack D. Dunitz, Philip E. Eaton, Daniel S. Kemp

1996
Bruce Ganem, John H. Griffen, Stephen Hanessian, Sidney M. Hecht, Barbara Imperiali, Daniel Kahne, T. Ross Kelly, Stephen F. Martin, Jeffrey S. Moore, Ryoji Noyori

1995
Steven G. Boxer, Rick L. Danheiser, Michael E. Jung, Thomas J. Katz, Nelson J. Leonard, Kurt M. Mislow, Alanna Schepartz, Barry B. Snider, Craig A. Townsend, Robert Waymourth

1994
Maurice S. Brookhart, Paul Dowd, Christopher S. Foote, Eric N. Jacobsen, Martin E. Newcomb, Iwao Ojima, William R. Roush, Gary B. Schuster, Edward C. Taylor

1993
Peter Beak, Peter Chen, Tohru Fukuyama, Alexander M. Klibanov, Robert L. Letsinger, Josef Michl, Andrew G. Myers, JoAnne Stubbe, Chi-Huey Wong, Fred Wudl

1992
Jerome A. Berson, Francois N. Diederich, Joseph Dinnocenzo, Dennis A. Dougherty, Donald Hilvert, Paul B. Hopkins, Keith U. Ingold, Richard A. Lerner, Philip D. Magnus, A. Ian Scott

1991
Stephen L. Buchwald, Frederick G. Bordwel, William G. Dauben, John T. Groves, Julius Rebek, Jr., Paul von RaguÉ Schleyer, Jonathan L. Sessler,
Amos B. Smith, III, K. Peter C. Vollhardt, Howard E. Zimmerman

1990
Edward M. Arnett, Paul A. Bartlett, Paul A. Grieco, Robert H. Grubbs, Clayton H. Heathcock, William L. Jorgensen, Peter G. Schultz, John K. Stille, Harry Wasserman, Paul A. Wender

1989
Norman L. Allinger, Scott E. Denmark, Marye Anne Fox, Jeremy R. Knowles, Jerrold Meinwald, Larry E. Overman, Andrew Streitwieser, Jr., Barry M. Trost, George M. Whitesides

1988
Dale L. Boger, Stephen J. Benkovic, Charles P. Casey, Dennis P. Curran, David A. Evans, John A. Gladysz, Kendall N. Houk, Yoshito Kishi, Jay K. Kochi, W. Clark Still

1987
Robert G. Bergman, Thomas C. Bruice, Emil T. Kaiser, Satoru Masamune, Albert I. Meyers, K. C. Nicolaou, Leo A. Paquette, Nicholas J. Turro

1986
Anthony G. M. Barrett, John I. Brauman, James P. Collman, Samuel J. Danishefsky, Peter B. Dervan, Paul G. Gassman, Henry Rapoport, Stuart L. Schreiber, K. Barry Sharpless, Kenneth B. Wiberg