National Award Recipients

Following are the recipients of awards administered by the American Chemical Society for 2008. Vignettes of the award recipients will appear in C&EN in early 2008. With the exception of the Arthur C. Cope Scholar Awards, these recipients will be honored at the Awards Ceremony on Tuesday, April 8, 2008, in conjunction with the 235th ACS national meeting in New Orleans, LA.

ACS Award for Achievement in Research for the Teaching and Learning of Chemistry sponsored by Pearson Education, Dorothy L. Gabel, Indiana University.

ACS Award for Computers in Chemical and Pharmaceutical Research sponsored by Schrödinger, James A. McCammon, University of California, San Diego.

ACS Award for Creative Advances in Environmental Science and Technology sponsored by Air Products and Chemicals, Inc., in memory of Joseph J. Breen, Susan D. Richardson, United States Environmental Protection Agency.

ACS Award for Creative Invention sponsored by ACS Corporation Associates, Adam Heller, The University of Texas.

ACS Award for Creative Work in Fluorine Chemistry sponsored by SynQuest Laboratories, Inc. and Honeywell, Dennis P. Curran, University of Pittsburgh.

ACS Award for Creative Work in Synthetic Organic Chemistry sponsored by Aldrich Chemical Company, Inc., Masakatsu Shibasaki, University of Tokyo (Japan).

ACS Award for Distinguished Service in the Advancement of Inorganic Chemistry sponsored by Strem Chemicals, Inc., Tobin J. Marks, Northwestern University.

ACS Award for Encouraging Disadvantaged Students into Careers in the Chemical Sciences sponsored by the Camille and Henry Dreyfus Foundation, Inc., Susan V. Olesik, The Ohio State University.

ACS Award for Encouraging Women into Careers in the Chemical Sciences sponsored by the Camille and Henry Dreyfus Foundation, Inc., Esther M. Conwell, University of Rochester.

ACS Award for Research at an Undergraduate Institution sponsored by Research Corporation, John T. Gupton, University of Richmond.

ACS Award for Team Innovation sponsored by ACS Corporation Associates, Scott R. Culler and Stanley Collins, 3M.

ACS Award in Analytical Chemistry sponsored by Battelle Memorial Institute, Robert Mark Wightman, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill.

ACS Award in Applied Polymer Science sponsored by Eastman Chemical Company, P. Anne Hiltner, Case Western Reserve University.

ACS Award in Chromatography sponsored by SUPELCO, Inc., Frantisek Svec, University of California, Berkeley.

ACS Award in Colloid and Surface Chemistry sponsored by the Procter & Gamble Company, Lee R. White, Carnegie Mellon University.

ACS Award in Industrial Chemistry sponsored by the ACS Division of Business Development and Management, Timothy J. Wallington, Ford Motor Company.

ACS Award in Inorganic Chemistry sponsored by Aldrich Chemical Company, Inc., Kenneth N. Raymond, University of California, Berkeley.

ACS Award in Organometallic Chemistry sponsored by The Dow Chemical Company Foundation, Gerard F. R. Parkin, Columbia University.

ACS Award in Polymer Chemistry sponsored by ExxonMobil Chemical Company, James E. McGrath, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University.

ACS Award in Pure Chemistry sponsored by Alpha Chi Sigma Fraternity and the Alpha Chi Sigma Educational Foundation, Rustem F. Ismagilov, University of Chicago.

ACS Award in Separations Science and Technology sponsored by Waters Corporation, Allan S. Myerson, Illinois Institute of Technology.

ACS Award in the Chemistry of Materials sponsored by E. I. du Pont de Nemours & Company, Thomas E. Mallouk, Pennsylvania State University.

ACS Award in Theoretical Chemistry sponsored by IBM Corporation, William A. Goddard III, California Institute of Technology.

Alfred Bader Award in Bioinorganic and Bioorganic Chemistry sponsored by Alfred Bader, Lawrence Que, Jr, University of Minnesota.

Ronald Breslow Award for Achievement in Biomimetic Chemistry sponsored by Ronald Breslow Endowment, Joanna Aizenberg, Harvard University.

Alfred Burger Award in Medicinal Chemistry sponsored by GlaxoSmithKline, Magid Abou-Gharbia, Wyeth Research.

Arthur C. Cope Award sponsored by Arthur C. Cope Fund, James F. Stoddart, University of California, Los Angeles.

Arthur C. Cope Scholar Awards sponsored by Arthur C. Cope Fund, Jeffrey W. Bode, University of California, Santa Barbara; Cynthia J. Burrows, University of Utah; Dieter Enders, Rheinische-Westfallische Technische Aachen, Institut fur Organische Chemie (Germany); Tamio Hayashi, Kyoto University (Japan); Linda C. Hsieh-Wilson, California Institute of Technology; Colin P. Nuckolls, Columbia University; Melanie S. Sanford, University of Michigan; Thomas S. Scanlan, Oregon Health & Science University; Mukund P. Sibi, North Dakota State University; and Daniel A. Singleton, Texas A&M University.

Award for Volunteer Service to the American Chemical Society sponsored by the American Chemical Society, Thomas L. Netzel, Georgia State University.

Arthur W. Adamson Award for Distinguished Service in the Advancement of Surface Chemistry sponsored by the American Chemical Society, Francisco Zaera, University of California, Riverside.

Herbert C. Brown Award for Creative Research in Synthetic Methods sponsored by Herbert C. Brown Award Endowment, Eric N. Jacobsen, Harvard University.

James Bryant Conant Award in High School Chemistry Teaching sponsored by Thermo Fisher Scientific, Richard Goodman, Horace Greeley High School (Chappaqua, NY).

Elias J. Corey Award for Outstanding Original Contribution in Organic Synthesis by a Young Investigator sponsored by Pfizer Endowment Fund, F. Dean Toste, University of California, Berkeley.

F. Albert Cotton Award in Synthetic Inorganic Chemistry sponsored by F. Albert Cotton Endowment Fund, John D. Corbett, Iowa State University.

Peter Debye Award in Physical Chemistry sponsored by E. I. du Pont de Nemours & Company, Michael L. Klein, University of Pennsylvania.

Frank H. Field and Joe L. Franklin Award for Outstanding Achievement in Mass Spectrometry sponsored by Waters Corporation, Catherine C. Fenselau, University of Maryland.

Francis P. Garvan - John M. Olin Medal sponsored by Francis P. Garvan - John M. Olin Medal Endowment, Elizabeth C. Theil, CHORI.

James T. Grady- James H. Stack Award for Interpreting Chemistry for the Public sponsored by the American Chemical Society, Harold McGee, Curious Cook.

Ernest Guenther Award in the Chemistry of Natural Products sponsored by Givaudan, David G. Kingston, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University.

Joel Henry Hildebrand Award in the Theoretical and Experimental Chemistry of Liquids sponsored by ExxonMobil Research and Engineering Company, Pablo G. Debenedetti, Princeton University.

Ralph F. Hirschmann Award in Peptide Chemistry sponsored by Merck Research Laboratories, William F. DeGrado, University of Pennsylvania.

Frederic Stanley Kipping Award in Silicon Chemistry sponsored by Dow Corning Corporation, T. Don Tilley, University of California, Berkeley.

Irving Langmuir Award in Chemical Physics sponsored by GE Global Research, Daniel M. Neumark, University of California, Berkeley.

E. V. Murphree Award in Industrial and Engineering Chemistry sponsored by ExxonMobil Research and Engineering Company, Georges Belforth, Renssell Polytechnic Institute.

Nobel Laureate Signature Award for Graduate Education in Chemistry sponsored by Mallinckrodt Baker, Inc., Rebbecca Anne Nelson (student), University of California, Los Angeles and David Eisenberg(preceptor), University of California, Los Angeles.

James Flack Norris Award in Physical Organic Chemistry sponsored by the ACS Northeastern Section, Dennis A. Dougherty, California Institute of Technology.

George A. Olah Award in Hydrocarbon or Petroleum Chemistry sponsored by George A. Olah Endowment Fund, Israel E. Wachs, Lehigh University.

George C. Pimentel Award in Chemical Education sponsored by Rohm & Haas Company, Richard N. Zare, Stanford University.

The Priestley Medal sponsored by the American Chemical Society, Gabor A. Somorjai, University of California, Berkeley.

Glenn T. Seaborg Award for Nuclear Chemistry sponsored by the ACS Division of Nuclear Chemistry, Romualdo T. deSouza, Indiana University.

Gabor A. Somorjai Award for Creative Research in Catalysis sponsored by Gabor A. and Judith K. Somorjai Endowment Fund, Avelino Corma Canos, Instituto de Technologia Quimica, UPV-CSIC (Spain).

E. Bright Wilson Award in Spectroscopy sponsored by the American Chemical Society, Jack H. Freed, Cornell University.

The Ahmed Zewail Award in Ultrafast Science and Technology sponsored by Ahmed Zewail Endowment Fund established by Newport Corporation (Newport), Graham R. Fleming, University of California, Berkeley.

National Fresenius Award sponsored by Phi Lambda Upsilon, Daniel T. Chiu, University of Washington