Committees

Elected Committees of the Council

  • Committee on Committees (ConC)
  • Council Policy (CPC)
  • Nominations and Elections (N&E)

Standing Committees of the Council

  • Constitution and Bylaws (C&B)
  • Divisional Activities (DAC)
  • Economic and Professional Affairs (CEPA)
  • Local Section Activities (LSAC)
  • Meetings and Expositions (M&E)
  • Membership Affairs (MAC)

Other Committees of the Council

  • Admissions
  • Analytical Reagents
  • Ethics
  • Nomenclature, Terminology and Symbols (NOM)
  • Project SEED (SEED)
  • Technician Affairs (CTA)

Committees of the Board of Directors and Council

Society Committees
  • Budget and Finance (B&F)
  • Education (SOCED)
Joint Committees of the Board and Council
  • Chemical Abstracts Service (CAS)
  • Chemical Safety (CCS)
  • Chemistry and Public Affairs (CCPA)
  • Chemists with Disabilities (CWD)
  • Community Activities (CCA)
  • Environmental Improvement (CEI)
  • International Activities (IAC)
  • Minority Affairs (CMA)
  • Patents and Related Matters (CP&RM)
  • Professional Training (CPT)
  • Publications (PUBS)
  • Public Relations and Communications (CPRC)
  • Science (ComSci)
  • Women Chemists (WCC)
  • Younger Chemists (YCC)

Committees of the Board of Directors

  • Executive Committee
Standing Committees of the Board
  • Grants and Awards (G&A)
  • Professional and Member Relations (P&MR)
  • Public Affairs and Public Relations (PA&PR)

Special Committees of the Board

  • Audits
  • Corporation Associates (CCA)
  • Governing Board for Publishing (GBP)
  • Pensions and Investments (P&I)
  • Planning

Other Committees of the Board

  • Advisory Board for Industry Relations
  • Board of Trustees, Group Insurance Plans for ACS Members (BOT)
  • Chemists with Disabilities (CWD)
  • Clinical Chemistry
  • Petroleum Research Fund Advisory Board (PRF)
  • ad hoc Committee on National Historic Chemical Landmarks
  • ad hoc Committee on Property Development

The Council Committee on Divisional Activities has the following oversight:

  • To oversee and coordinate activities of Divisions of the Society
  • To ensure that the fields of interest, as they evolve, are served;
  • To recommend to Council and the Board of Directors policies affecting the Divisions so as to enhance the total effectiveness of the Divisions and of the Society; and
  • To promote positive interactions within the Division structure and with other units of the Society to fulfill the mission and goals of the Society.

There are 5 subcommittees within DAC:

  • Annual Reports Subcommittee, Barbara Moriarty and Michael Brownfield, Co-Chairs
  • Constitution & Bylaws Subcommittee, Jim Walsh, Chair
  • Division Enhancement Subcommittee, Kathleen Carrado-Gregar and James Schreck, Co-Chairs
  • LSAC/DAC Joint Subcommittee on Interactions: Rig Hernandez, Chair
  • Meetings Subcommittee, Deborah Leckband and David Lohse, Co-Chairs

Kevin Edgar is the 2009 Chair of the Committee. Staff Liaison is John Katz.

The Council Committee on Meetings & Expositions has the following oversight:

  • To study and make recommendations to Council concerning meetings and expositions operated by the Society, its Divisions and Local Sections,
  • To study and recommend meeting dates and locations for meetings of the Society and
  • To cooperate with the Committee on Divisional Activities in areas of mutual interest.

There are 4 M&E subcommittees:

  • Expositions: E. Alan Sadurski, Chair
  • Regional Meetings: Donivan Porterfield, Chair
  • Site Selection Subcommittee, Dee Ann Casteel, Chair
  • Technical Programming: Tara Meyer, Chair

Willem Leenstra is the 2009 Chair of the Committee. Staff Liaison is Willie Benjamin.