2010 Chemistry Olympiad Top 20 Finalists

The U.S. National Chemistry Olympiad Program proudly presents 20 finalists who have been selected to compete for a spot on the International Chemistry Olympiad team. The students participated in a Study Camp June 1-16, 2010, at the U.S. Air Force Academy.

Christopher Au (Class of 2011)
Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology, VA
Teacher: Hadan Kauffman
ACS Local Section: Chemical Society of Washington
Coordinator: Regina Cody
Konstantin Borisov (Class of 2011)
North Allegheny High School, PA
Teacher: Matthew Davis
ACS Local Section: Pittsburgh
Coordinator: Patricia Bordell
Peitong Duan (Class of 2011)
North Carolina School of Science and Math, NC
Teacher: Myra Halpin
ACS Local Section: North Carolina
Coordinator: Myra Halpin
Lee-Wei Kao (Class of 2010)
Zionsville High School, IN
Teacher: Mary Testin
ACS Local Section: Indiana
Coordinator: Jianping Haung
Timothy Lee (Class of 2012)
Arcadia High School, CA
Teacher: Cheryl Mynster
ACS Local Section: Southern California
Coordinator: Gerald Delker
Won Lee (Class of 2011)
Bergen County Academies, NJ
Teacher: Dave Ostfeld
ACS Local Section: North Jersey
Coordinator: Raymond Baylouny
Richard Li* (Class of 2010)
River Hill High School, MD
Teacher: Barbara Jewett
ACS Local Section: Maryland
Coordinator: Charles Zapf
Colin Lu* (Class of 2010)
Vestal High School, NY
Teacher: Tracy Suggs
ACS Local Section: Binghamton
Coordinator: Alexsa Silva
Sriram Pendyala (Class of 2011)
Mira Loma High School, CA
Teacher: James Hill
ACS Local Section: Sacramento
Coordinator: Dongmin Luo
Dina Sharon (Class of 2010)
Princeton Day School, NJ
Teacher: Steven Gadd
ACS Local Section: Princeton
Coordinator: Bruce Burnham
Alexander Siegenfeld* (Class of 2011)
Hopkins School, CT
Teacher: Sarah Leite
ACS Local Section: New Haven
Coordinator: Olivier Nicaise
Utsarga Sikder* (Class of 2011)
South Brunswick High School, NJ
Teacher: Theresa Farinella
ACS Local Section: North Jersey
Coordinator: Ray Baylouny
Gaurav Singh (Class of 2011)
Wayzata High School, MN
Teacher: Jodi Grack
ACS Local Section: Minnesota
Coordinator: William Ojala
Alexander Smith* (Class of 2011)
St. Mark's School, MA
Teacher: Peter Melcher
ACS Local Section: Central Massachusetts
Coordinator: Tari Shea
Geoffrey Smith* (Class of 2011)
St. Mark's School, MA
Teacher: Peter Melcher
ACS Local Section: Central Massachusetts
Coordinator: Tari Shea
Elmer Tan (Class of 2012)
John P. Stevens High School, NJ
Teacher: Paul Sekuler
ACS Local Section: North Jersey
Coordinator: Ray Baylouny
Joe Tung* (Class of 2011)
Gretchen Whitney High School, CA
Teacher: Paul Bender
ACS Local Section: Southern California
Coordinator: Gerald Delker
Richard Wang (Class of 2012)
Central Buck South High School, PA
Teacher: Helena Buzin
ACS Local Section: Philadelphia
Coordinator: Thomas Straub

Kevin Yan (Class of 2011)
Wootton High School, MD
Teacher: Brett Bentley
ACS Local Section: Chemical Society of Washington
Coordinator: Regina Cody

Albert Young (Class of 2011)
Troy High School, CA
Teacher: Kurt Wahl
ACS Local Section: Orange County
Coordinator: Brent Shenton

Kevin Yan (Class of 2011)
Wootton High School, MD
Teacher: Brett Bentley
ACS Local Section: Chemical Society of Washington
Coordinator: Regina Cody

2010 U.S. Chemistry Olympiad Team

ACS is proud of the finalists who represented the United States at the 42nd International Chemistry Olympiad competition July 19-28, in Tokyo, Japan.

The members of the US Alpha Gamma Team are:

  • Richard Li, River Hill High School, MD
  • Colin Lu, Vestal High School, NY (Silver Medalist, 41st International Chemistry Olympiad in Cambridge, England)
  • Alexander Siegenfeld, Hopkins School, CT
  • Utsarga Sikder, South Brunswick High School, NJ
  • 1st alternate: Joe Tung, Gretchen Whitney High School, CA
  • 2nd alternate: Kevin Yan, Wootton High School, MD

* Past finalists who participated in the Chemistry Olympiad Study Camp