Arthur C. Cope Scholar Award Recipients

Congratulations to past recipients of the Arthur C. Cope Scholar Award, which recognizes and encourages excellence in organic chemistry.

2021

Igor V. Alabugin, Yimon Aye, Christopher Cramer, Ilan Marek, David A. Nagib, David Sarlah, Peter R. Schreiner, Michinori Suginome, Dirk Trauner, and Helma Wennemers

2020

Li Deng, Todd L. Lowary, Ruben Martin, Kevin D. Moeller, Hosea M. Nelson, Timothy R. Newhouse, T. V. (Babu) RajanBabu, John R. Reynolds, Corey Stephenson, and Daniel J. Weix

2019

Varinder Aggarwal, Alison Butler, Eugene Chen, Cathleen Crudden, Matthew B. Francis, Jeremiah Johnson, Thomas Maimone, Robert McMahon, Masahiro Murakami, and Tehshik Yoon

2018

Emily P. Balskus, Naoto Chatani, William “Bill” F. Degrado, Frank Glorius, Robert R. Knowles, Dawei Ma, Heather D. Maynard, James P. Morken, G. K. Surya Prakash, and Keith Woerpel. 

2018 Recipient Photos (Flickr)

2017

Alejandro Briseno, Sherry R. Chemler, Guangbin Dong, P. Andrew Evans, M. G. Finn, Paul J. Hergenrother, Thomas R. Hoye, Kathlyn A. Parker, Mikiko Sodeoka, Christopher D. Vanderwal.

2017 Recipient Photos (Flickr)

2016

Takahiko Akiyama, Kristi S. Anseth, Geert-Jan Boons, Luis M. Campos, Seth M. Cohen, Matthew J. Gaunt, Marc M. Greenberg, Thomas Kodadek, Lawrence T. Scott, and David A. Spiegel.

2015

Michelle Chang, Debbie C. Crans, Antonio M. Echavarren, Ben L. Feringa, Miguel A. Garcia-Garibay, Neil K. Garg, Chuan He, Kenichiro Itami, Kenneth M. Nicholas, Richmond Sarpong

2014

Richard N. Armstrong, Olafs Daugulis, Abigail G. Doyle, Raymond L. Funk, Seth Herzon, Jeffrey N. Johnston, Gary E. Keck, Benjamin List, Hung-wen (Ben) Liu, Tomislav Rovis

2013

William R. Dichtel, Makoto Fujita, Michael J. Krische, Donald S. Matteson, Bradley S. Moore, Thomas William Muir, Jack R. Norton, Sarah E. Reisman, Martin F. Semmelhack, Shannon S. Stahl

2012

Jeffrey AubÉ, Squire J. Booker, Timothy F. Jamison, Anna K. Mapp, E. W. Meijer, David I. Schuster, Scott A. Snyder, Yi Tang, Michael R. Wasielewski, Jin-Quan Yu

2011

Zhenan Bao, Martin D. Burke, David Crich, Vy M. Dong, Craig J. Hawker, Seth R. Marder, Tobin J. Marks, Keiji Maruoka, Andrew J. Phillips, Suzanne Walker

2010

Helen E. Blackwell, Christopher Chang, John A. Gerlt, Arun K. Ghosh, Jeffrey Johnson, Robert A. Moss, Eiichi Nakamura, Matthew S. Sigman, Alice Ting, Maria Christina White

2009

Carlos F. Barbas III, Paul J. Chirik, Victor J. Hruby, William D. Jones, Chaitan Khosla, Mohammad Movassaghi, Nicos A. Petasis, John A. Porco, Jr., David H. Sherman, Erik J. Sorensen

2008

Jeffrey W. Bode, Cynthia J. Burrows, Dieter Enders, Tamio Hayashi, Linda C. Hsieh-Wilson, Colin P. Nuckolls, Melanie S. Sanford, Thomas S. Scanlan, Mukund P. Sibi, Daniel A. Singleton

2007

Gullermo C. Bazan, AndrÉ B. Charette, Janis Louie, Leonard R. MacGillivray, David W.C. MacMillan, James A. Marshall, Kenneth J. Shea, David A. Tirrell, James M. Tour, Yoshinori Yamamoto

2006

Eric V. Anslyn, Robert K. Boeckman, Jr. Franklin A. Davis, Michael P. Doyle, Shu Kobayashi, Mark Lautens, Lanny S. Liebeskind, Brian M. Stoltz, F. Dean Toste, Wilfred A. van der Donk

2005

Donna G. Blackmond, Weston T. Borden, Benjamin F. Cravatt, Huw M.L. Davies, Rustem F. Ismagilov, Brent L. Iverson, Paul Knochel, Frederick D. Lewis, Steven M. Weinreb, James D. Wuest

2004

Justin Du Bois, David R. Liu, Ronald T. Raines, Scott J. Miller, Yian Shi, John L. Wood, Louis S. Hegedus, Richard C. Larock, Gary H. Posner, Kenneth S. Suslick

2003

Milan Mrksich, Peter H. Seeberger, Jean A. Chmielewski, James L. Leighton, William H. Pearson, Viresh H. Rawal, Andrew S. Kende, Kietmar Seyferth, Richard B. Silverman, James D. White

2002

Matthew D. Shair, Karen L. Wooley, Alois FÜrstner, James S. Panek, Robert M. Williams, Xumu Zhang, Carl R. Johnson, Madleine M. JoulliÉ, Alan R. Katritzky, Masakatsu Shibasaki

2001

Geoffrey W. Coates, John Montgomery, Nicole S. Sampson, Michael T. Crimmins, Jeffery W. Kelly, Matthew S. Platz, Jean M.J. FrÉchet, Murray Goodman, Richard R. Schrock, Victor A. Snieckus

2000

David L. Van Vranken, Jonathan A. Ellman, Daniel Herschlag, Eric T. Kool, Timothy M. Swager, Jeffrey D. Winkler, John E. Bercaw, David E. Cane, Ned A. Porter, Albert Padwa

1999

Carolyn R. Bertozzi, M. Reza Ghadiri, Andrew D. Hamilton, Kim D. Janda, Laura L. Kiessling, Peter T. Lansbury, Jr., John A. Katzenellenbogen, Daniel H. Rich, Martin Saunders, J. Fraser Stoddart

1998

Gregory C. Fu, John F. Hartwig, James S. Nowick, Amir H. Hoveyda, Gary A. Molander, Scott D. Rychnovsky, Jay S. Siegel, Peter Wipf, C. Dale Poulter, Christopher T. Walsh

1997

Erick M. Carreira, Barry K. Carpenter, David B. Collum, Samuel H. Gellman, Bruce H. Lipshutz, Steven C. Zimmerman, Jon C. Clardy, Jack D. Dunitz, Philip E. Eaton, Daniel S. Kemp

1996

Bruce Ganem, John H. Griffen, Stephen Hanessian, Sidney M. Hecht, Barbara Imperiali, Daniel Kahne, T. Ross Kelly, Stephen F. Martin, Jeffrey S. Moore, Ryoji Noyori

1995

Steven G. Boxer, Rick L. Danheiser, Michael E. Jung, Thomas J. Katz, Nelson J. Leonard, Kurt M. Mislow, Alanna Schepartz, Barry B. Snider, Craig A. Townsend, Robert Waymourth

1994

Maurice S. Brookhart, Paul Dowd, Christopher S. Foote, Eric N. Jacobsen, Martin E. Newcomb, Iwao Ojima, William R. Roush, Gary B. Schuster, Edward C. Taylor

1993

Peter Beak, Peter Chen, Tohru Fukuyama, Alexander M. Klibanov, Robert L. Letsinger, Josef Michl, Andrew G. Myers, JoAnne Stubbe, Chi-Huey Wong, Fred Wudl

1992

Jerome A. Berson, Francois N. Diederich, Joseph Dinnocenzo, Dennis A. Dougherty, Donald Hilvert, Paul B. Hopkins, Keith U. Ingold, Richard A. Lerner, Philip D. Magnus, A. Ian Scott

1991

Stephen L. Buchwald, Frederick G. Bordwel, William G. Dauben, John T. Groves, Julius Rebek, Jr., Paul von RaguÉ Schleyer, Jonathan L. Sessler,
Amos B. Smith, III, K. Peter C. Vollhardt, Howard E. Zimmerman

1990

Edward M. Arnett, Paul A. Bartlett, Paul A. Grieco, Robert H. Grubbs, Clayton H. Heathcock, William L. Jorgensen, Peter G. Schultz, John K. Stille, Harry Wasserman, Paul A. Wender

1989

Norman L. Allinger, Scott E. Denmark, Marye Anne Fox, Jeremy R. Knowles, Jerrold Meinwald, Larry E. Overman, Andrew Streitwieser, Jr., Barry M. Trost, George M. Whitesides

1988

Dale L. Boger, Stephen J. Benkovic, Charles P. Casey, Dennis P. Curran, David A. Evans, John A. Gladysz, Kendall N. Houk, Yoshito Kishi, Jay K. Kochi, W. Clark Still

1987

Robert G. Bergman, Thomas C. Bruice, Emil T. Kaiser, Satoru Masamune, Albert I. Meyers, K. C. Nicolaou, Leo A. Paquette, Nicholas J. Turro

1986

Anthony G. M. Barrett, John I. Brauman, James P. Collman, Samuel J. Danishefsky, Peter B. Dervan, Paul G. Gassman, Henry Rapoport, Stuart L. Schreiber, K. Barry Sharpless, Kenneth B. Wiberg