Student Programming

Core Student Programming

Network with chemists from across the globe, present your research, and hone your communication skills, while learning about cutting-edge advances in chemistry!

Time Event Location (All events in the Pennsylvania
Convention Center, unless otherwise noted)
8:00 am - 5:00 pm Student center Terrace Ballroom IV
8:00 am – 8:40 am Making the most of your first national meeting Terrace Ballroom IV
8:30 am – 5:00 pm Undergraduate research papers
Sponsored by the ACS Division of Chemical Education
Terrace Ballroom II & III - Theater 5
8:45 am – 10:15 am Frontiers in environmental chemistry
Cosponsored by the ACS Division of Environmental Chemistry
Terrace Ballroom IV
10:30 am – 12:00 pm Graduate school: The ins and outs of getting in Terrace Ballroom IV
11:00 am – 12:30 pm ChemDemo Exchange Exhibit Hall D
12:00 pm – 4:00 pm Graduate school fair Terrace Ballroom I
12:15 pm – 1:30 pm The graduate school experience: What to expect Terrace Ballroom IV
1:30 pm – 3:00 pm Networking 101
Sponsored by the ACS Younger Chemists Committee
Terrace Ballroom IV
2:00 pm – 5:00 pm

Taking your student chapter to the next level
Cosponsored by the ACS Division of Chemical Education

  • 2:00–3:00 - Service & outreach
  • 3:00–4:00 - Professional development
  • 4:00–5:00 - Open discussion
Room 121C
2:15 pm – 4:40 pm Young chemists, big impact: Diverse young chemists in academia
Sponsored by the ACS Younger Chemists Committee
Philadelphia Marriott
Downtown, Franklin 1
7:00 pm – 10:30 pm

ACS student chapter awards ceremony & student social

  • 7:00–8:30 - Ceremony
  • 8:30–10:30 - Social
Philadelphia 201, Liberty Ballroom
Time Event Location (All events in the Pennsylvania
Convention Center, unless otherwise noted)
8:00 am – 5:00 pm Student center Terrace Ballroom IV
8:30 am – 12:00 pm Green chemistry student chapters: Stories of success
Sponsored by the ACS Green Chemistry Institute and cosponsored by the ACS Division of Chemical Education
Terrace Ballroom II & III - Theater 4
8:30 am – 5:00 pm Undergraduate research papers
Sponsored by the ACS Division of Chemical Education
Terrace Ballroom II & III - Theater 5
9:00 am – 10:30 am Diversity, equity, and inclusion in chemistry
Cosponsored by the ACS Division on Professional Relations and the Younger Chemists Committee
Terrace Ballroom IV
9:00 am – 12:10 pm Mental health in graduate school
Sponsored by the ACS Committee on Chemists With Disabilities and the Younger Chemists Committee
Philadelphia Marriott Downtown, Franklin 1
10:30 am – 11:45 am Outreach workshop: Communicating through hands-on activities
Sponsored by the ACS Committee on Community Activities
Terrace Ballroom IV
12:00 pm – 2:00 pm Undergraduate research poster session
Cosponsored by the ACS Divisions of Agricultural and Food Chemistry, Analytical Chemistry, Biochemistry, Biotechnology, Chemistry Education, Computational Chemistry, Environmental Chemistry, Geochemistry, Inorganic Chemistry, Medicinal Chemistry, Nanochemistry, Organic Chemistry, Physical Chemistry, and Polymer Chemistry
Exhibit Hall A
2:30 pm – 4:00 pm Eminent Scientist Lecture featuring Rigoberto Hernandez, Johns Hopkins University (MD), "Nanoparticle models, macroscale impacts"
Cosponsored by the ACS Divisions of Computational Chemistry, Physical Chemistry, and Professional Relations
Terrace Ballroom IV
4:00 pm– 6:00 pm Kavli Foundation Lecture Series Grand Ballroom B
8:00 pm – 10:00 pm Sci-Mix: Successful student chapters Exhibit Hall A

Program Highlights

 

Grad School Fair

March 22, 2020 
The Grad School Fair is a great way to learn more about postgraduate programs, whether you're applying to grad school or considering it for your future.  

No pre-registration required for students  

ChemDemo Exchange

March 22, 2020  
Share successful demonstrations and hands-on activities for K-12 students with your fellow student chapters.

Student Resources

 

Questions?

If you have questions or concerns regarding this event.

Email: undergrad@acs.org
Call: 202-872-6108