October 19–22, 2022

Call for Papers: Western Regional Meeting (WRM)

Program Chair: Pradip Bhowmik

Flamingo Hotel & Casino  |   Las Vegas, NV

List of Topics
Program Area Type Invited Organizers Sponsor

Innovating Organometallics

Type: Oral Invited: N Organizers:

Stephen Buchwald

Jeffrey Bander

Vy M. Dong

Roger Rennels

Sponsor:

Chemical Sensors’ with a focus on wearables and health related measurements

Type: Oral Invited: N Organizers:

Joseph Wang

Chuck Henry

Wei Gao

Sponsor:

What does health and safety look like in your workplace?

Type: Oral Invited: N Organizers:

Debbie Decker

Steven Ross

Sponsor:

Radiochemical Separations for Nuclear Forensics and Nuclear Medicine

Type: Oral Invited: N Organizers:

Artem Gelis

Frederic Poineau

Sponsor:

Greenhouse gas capture, conversion, sequestration or utilization: chemical approaches

Type: Oral Invited: N Organizers:

Wilson Hago

Sponsor:

Quantum Science and Chemistry with Cold Molecules

Type: Oral Invited: N Organizers:

Balakrishnan Naduvalath

Yan Zhou

Sponsor:

Progresses in Research Activities on Personal Protective Equipment (PPE)

Type: Oral Invited: N Organizers:

Gang Sun

Chunhui Xiang

Sponsor:

Emerging Research in Cannabis Science

Type: Oral Invited: N Organizers:

Darryl Johnson

Jason Strull

Sponsor:

Water Contamination, Treatment, Reliability & Reuse – PFAs and other Emerging Contaminants

Type: Oral Invited: N Organizers:

Jacimaria Batista

Erick Bandala

Meena Ejjada

Sponsor:

Novel Applications in Mass Spectrometry

Type: Oral Invited: N Organizers:

Richard Phillips

Brian Clowers

Sponsor:

Recent Trends in Polymer Chemistry and Sustainable Materials

Type: Oral Invited: N Organizers:

Pradip Bhowmik

Kathryn Uhrich

Eugene Chen

Sponsor:

Recent Breakthroughs in Organic Chemistry

Type: Oral Invited: N Organizers:

Jun Kang

Laina Geary

Sponsor:

Emerging Materials and Processes for Electrochemical Energy Storage

Type: Oral Invited: N Organizers:

Xiaochuan “Frank” Lu

Chip Shook

Bin Li

Sponsor:

Advances in Undergraduate Chemistry Education Amid Challenging Times

Type: Oral Invited: N Organizers:

Sachel Villafane-Garcia

Barbara Gonzalez

Julia Chan

Slava Bekker

Sponsor:

Vapor Intrusion, Environment Preservation and Human Health

Type: Oral Invited: N Organizers:

Will Rice

Katie Payne

Dan Chavez

Jennifer Christmann

Sponsor:

Air, water, soil pollution mitigation and modelling

Type: Poster Invited: N Organizers:

George William Kajjumba

Aarthi Mohan

Sponsor:

Biochemistry of COVID and other infectious Diseases

Type: Oral Invited: N Organizers:

James Theoret

Barry Williams

Sponsor:

Education During the COVID-19 Pandemic—A New Virtual Reality

Type: Oral Invited: N Organizers:

Hussein Samha

Guizella Rocabado

Sponsor:

Inorganic and Materials Chemistry

Type: Oral Invited: N Organizers:

Paul Forster

Ana de Bettencourt-Dias

Sponsor:

Preparing K-12 Students for a Future in STEM

Type: Oral Invited: N Organizers:

Caleb Hiller

Matt Prater

Sponsor:

Student-focused activities: career panel session and mixer event

Type: Oral Invited: N Organizers:

Jeremy Cho

Chloe St George

Viet Tran

Sponsor:

Biotechnology & Biomedicine

Type: Oral Invited: N Organizers:

Ernesto Abel-Santos

Amber Howerton

Sponsor:

General poster session

Type: Poster Invited: N Organizers:

Jules Moutet

Slava Bekker

Angelica P Orlova

Sponsor:

Recruiting, Retaining and Supporting Underrepresented Individuals in STEM

Type: Oral Invited: N Organizers:

Rachael Robnett

Jennifer Rennels

Sponsor:

Molecular Magnetism for the Advancement of Quantum Information Science

Type: Oral Invited: N Organizers:

Jeffrey Rinehart

Angelica P Orlova

Sponsor:

Chemical Business Regional Meeting Roundtable

Type: Oral Invited: N Organizers:

Peter McFadden

Joe Sabol

Sponsor:

Contact