sessions
Session 1: INOR/GEOC
11:05am–11:25am ET
Division: INOR
Electrochemistry-enabled organometallic transformation: A Case Study of the electrosynthesis of cyclopentadienyl rhenium hydride complexes
Tao Huang
11:25am–11:45am ET
Division: INOR
Simple rules for understanding and predicting the electronic structure of halide double perovskites
Adam Slavney
11:45am–12:05pm ET
Division: INOR
Advances in reticular chemistry: The design and synthesis of new 2D and 3D covalent organic framework topologies
Cornelius Gropp
12:20pm–12:40pm ET
Division: GEOC
Understanding coexistence of montmorillonite swelling states through mixing energetics
Nithya Subramanian
12:40pm–1:00pm ET
Division: INOR
Selective, high-temperature O2 adsorption in chemically reduced, redox-active iron-pyrazolate metal–organic frameworks
Adam Jaffe
1:00pm–1:20pm ET
Division: INOR
Hydrogen atom abstraction by high-valent Fe(OH) and Mn(OH) corroles: Synthetic models for cytochrome P450 Cpd II
Jan Paulo Zaragoza
1:35pm–1:55pm ET
Division: INOR
Mechanistic insights into metal-enhanced fluorescence by triangular silver nanoparticles at the single molecule level
Gregory Hodgson
1:55pm–2:15pm ET
Division: INOR
Codoping Cu2ZnSnS4 with Cd, Ge, and Se: a recipe for suppressing deep traps
Robert Wexler
2:15pm–2:35pm ET
Division: INOR
Kinetic activation of thermal networks in proteins: Thermal transfer from the surface loop to the active site in soybean lipoxygenase
Jan Paulo Zaragoza
Session 2: POLY/PMSE/ANYL
11:05am–11:25am ET
Division: POLY
Fabrication of robust, superhydrophobic coatings from fluorine free, water-borne polymer silica formulation;
Tahira Pirzada
11:25am–11:45am ET
Division: PMSE
Transparent mesoporous polymer aerogels via stable free radical polymerization
Stephen Meckler
11:45am–12:05pm ET
Division: PMSE
Polymer-based chemical sensing platform for the identification of azo dye pollutants
Joshua Tropp
12:20pm–12:40pm ET
Division: ANYL
From nanoelectrochemistry to real-time biosensors: In vivo analysis of neurochemicals using nanoporous electrode
Kaiyu Fu
12:40pm–1:00pm ET
Division: ANYL
O-Pair searching with metamorpheus for o-glycopeptide characterization
Nicholas Riley
1:00pm–1:20pm ET
Division: ANYL
Nanoflares for detection and diagnosis
Devleena Samanta
1:35pm–1:55pm ET
Division: PMSE
Universal photo-crosslinking and room-temperature 3D printing of a super-soft and solvent-free elastomer
Renxuan Xie
1:55pm–2:15pm ET
Division: PMSE
Carboxylated agarose: a versatile bioink for multi-material 3D bioprinting
Aurelien Forget
2:15pm–2:35pm ET
Division: PMSE
Electrochemistry for polymers and vice versa: From electrocatalysis in polymerization to polymeric materials in batteries
Francesca Lorandi
2:35pm–2:55pm ET
Division: POLY
Soft robots enabled by liquid crystal elastomers
Jennifer Boothby
Session 3: ORGN/COMP/AGRO/TOXI/CHAS
11:05am–11:25am ET
Division: ORGN
Computational study of the torque, lock, and propagate approach to make configurationally stable twisted heli-thiopentacenes and heli-dithiopentacenes
Shambhavi Tannir
11:25am–11:45am ET
Division: COMP
Machine learning and enhanced sampling to probe the solvation, acidity, and reactions in complex mixtures: The case of acid-catalysed phenol hydroxylation
Kevin Rossi
11:45am–12:05pm ET
Division: ORGN
Electrosynthesis: A practical and versatile method for small molecule synthesis
Matthew Leech
12:20pm–12:40pm ET
Division: ORGN
Deep mutational scanning reveals structure in intrinsically disordered proteins in living cells
Robert Newberry
12:40pm–1:00pm ET
Division: ORGN
Alternative approach to fatty acid-based heterogemini surfactant intermediate: K2CO3-MeOH-catalysed synthesis of 3-chloro-2-hydroxypropylstearate
Nnanake-Abasi Offiong
1:00pm–1:20pm ET
Division: ORGN
Probing noncovalent interactions in asymmetric catalysis using computational chemistry and data science
Jacquelyne Read
1:35pm–1:55pm ET
Division: AGRO
Update into the ecotoxicology of glyphosate, its formulants, and environmental degradation products
Jose Luis Rodriguez Gil
1:55pm–12:15pm ET
Division:TOXI
Development of the generic pregnancy physiologically based pharmacokinetic (PBPK) model to support regulatory evaluations of the safety and efficacy of therapeutic agents
Miao Li
2:15pm–2:35pm ET
Division: CHAS
Legalization of cannabinoid products and standardizing drug development: Pros, cons, and implications
Jahan Marcu
Session 4: COLL
11:05am–11:25am ET
Division:COLL
nanoPRISM: Leveraging high throughput screening to understand targeted nanoparticle delivery
Natalie Boehnke
11:25am–11:45am ET
Division:COLL
Strategies for enhancing the photoluminescence of CdSe magic-sized clusters Andrew Pun
Andrew Pun
11:45am–12:05pm ET
Division: COLL
Impact of nanostructured surfaces on the aggregation of amyloidogenic peptides Torsten John
Torsten John
12:20pm–12:40pm ET
Division: COLL
Treating cystic fibrosis lung infections with bacteria-inspired nanoscale drug delivery systems
Joel Finbloom
12:40pm–1:00pm ET
Division: COLL
Ultrasmall hafnium oxide nanoparticles for the detection of bone microdamage using color spectral CT
Fatemeh Ostadhossein
1:00pm–1:20pm ET
Division:COLL
Synthesis of gold nanorods with small thiolated molecules
Katherine Requejo Roque
Session 5: CATL/ENFL/PHYS/NUCL
11:05am–11:25am ET
Division: CATL
Multiscale modelling of CO oxidation on copper nanoparticles in nanoreactors
Astrid Boje
11:25am–11:45am ET
Division: CATL
Elucidating the evolution of Pd/TiO2 single-atom catalyst under CO2 hydrogenation and reducing atmosphere
Linxiao Chen
11:45am–12:05pm ET
Division: ENFL
Bifunctional nickel and copper electrocatalysts for CO2 reduction and the oxygen evolution reaction
Hanqing Pan
12:20pm–12:40pm ET
Division: CATL
Multiscale design of Pt-nanoparticles with enhanced catalytic activity for Oxygen Reduction Reaction
Kevin Rossi
12:40pm–1:00pm ET
Division: CATL
Atomic layer deposition for enhanced reactivity, stability, and sulfur tolerance of hydrogenation catalysts
Wilson McNeary
1:00pm–1:20pm ET
Division: ENFL
Peculiar defects behavior in charge recombination of metal halide perovskites and conventional semiconductors
Weibin Chu
1:35pm–1:55pm ET
Division: PHYS
Structural changes and charge transport in heterogenous and molecular cobalt catalysts for water splitting reactions
Emily Sprague-Klein
1:55pm–2:15pm ET
Division: PHYS
Accurate simulation of photochemical processes: From plasmon-driven photocatalysis to dye-sensitized photovoltaics
John Mark Martirez
2:15pm–2:35pm ET
Division: NUCL
Low LET gamma and high LET alpha degradation studies of the ALSEP process pre and post metal extraction
Christian Bustillos
2:35pm–2:55pm ET
Division: PHYS
Electrochemically-driven structural phase transitions in conjugated polymers
Connor Bischak
2:55pm–3:15pm ET
Division: PHYS
Quantitative determinants of pripheral membrane protein structure and dynamics from deep mutational scanning
Robert Newberry
Session 6: BIOL/BIOT/CARB/ENVR
11:05am–11:25am ET
Division:BIOL
Structural basis of alpha-synuclein toxicity identified by deep mutational scanning
Robert Newberry
11:25am–11:45am ET
Division:ENVR
Real-time monitoring of microbial storage and modeling of its turnover for nitrous oxide production
Zhiyue Wang
11:45am–12:05pm ET
Division: ENVR
Simple and efficient defluorination of PFAS in wastewater by V2C nanosheets and H2O2
Yuemei Ye
12:20pm–12:40pm ET
Division: BIOL
Reorganization of the diiron cluster active site of soluble methane monooxygenase by MMOB enforces specificity for methane as described by XFEL crystal structures of the sMMOH:MMOB complex
Rahul Banerjee
12:40pm–1:00pm ET
Division: BIOL
Kinase chemical genetics in the closest living relatives of animals
Florentine Rutaganira
1:00pm–1:20pm ET
Division:BIOL
Molecular mechanism of biased signaling in a prototypical G protein–coupled receptor
Carl-Mikael Suomivuori
1:35pm–1:55pm ET
Division:BIOT
Extending BioSolve with multi-objective Bayesian optimization for automated tuning of upstream and downstream decisions in a mAb process
Folarin Oyebolu
1:55pm–2:15pm ET
Division:BIOT
Detection of SARS-CoV-2 via Microbubbling Digital Immunoassay
Hui Chen
2:15pm–2:35pm ET
Division: CARB
Effects of random versus residue-specific conjugation on the immunogenic and physical properties of glycoconjugates
Molly Congdon