Stanley C. Israel Award Recipients

Congratulations to past recipients of the Stanley C. Israel Regional Award, which recognizes individuals and/or institutions who have advanced diversity in the chemical sciences and significantly stimulated or fostered activities that promote inclusiveness within the region..

2022 Recipients


  • Ann Kimble-Hill
  • Angel Marti
  • Nadia Makar 
  • Linette Watkins
  • Pamela Leggett-Robinson
  • Pfizer La Jolla AIR Diversity Research Fellowship Program Committee

2021 Recipients


  • Brooklyn College Dept. of Chemistry
  • Sarah Mullins
  • Sarbajit Banerjee
  • Tam'ra-Kay Francis

2020 Recipients


  • Debbie Crans
  • Delana Gojdoski-Nivens
  • Lloyd Munjanja
  • Marilyn Mackiewicz
  • Remi Oki and Pairie View A & M University 
  • Robert Hoye & SUNY Old Westbury

2019 Recipients


  • Jim Fitterling
  • Rebecca Roesner
  • University of Deleware Science & Engineering Leadership Intitute (SELI)
  • Reginald Rogers
  • Heritage University and the Department of Natural Science
  • Bernadette Hernandez-Sanchez
  • Javoris Hollingsworth

2018 Recipients


  • Elain Yamaguchi
  • Paris Svornonos
  • Rigoberto Hernandez

2017 Recipients


  • Corey Valente
  • CUNY
  • Jason Keleher
  • Jean Chmielewski
  • Sandra Bonetti
  • Xavier University
  • Zaida Morales-Martinez

2016 Recipients


  • Thomas H. Lane
  • St. John's University

2014 Recipients


  • Sandy Ross
  • Vincent Ortiz
  • Amanda C. Bryant-Friedrich
  • Javier Vela-Becerra
  • Carolyn Burnley

2013 Recipients


  • Hope College
  • Daniel Rabinovich
  • Isaiah Warner
  • WIlma Amaro

2012 Recipients


  • Annemarie Ross
  • Marilyn (Bobbi) Gorman
  • Rosemarie Depoy Walker
  • Christine Grant
  • Keith Pannell

2011 Recipients


  • Pratibha Varma-Nelson
  • Department of Chemistry and Physics, Chicago State University
  • Alexa Serfis
  • Carol Parish and Hongtao Yu
  • Donna Nelson and Zakiya Wilson

2010 Recipients


  • Luis Colon
  • Ralph Young
  • Angela Peters
  • Zakia Wilson

2009 Recipients


  • Cornelia D. Gillyard
  • Antoine Carty

2008 Recipients


  • Wonders of our World, W.O.W. / Susan V. Olesik
  • The Chemistry Department at Queensboro Community College
  • Todd Pagano
  • Maria Teresa Velez
  • Judith Iriarte-Gross
  • William A. Lester

2007 Recipients


  • Gloria Thomas
  • David Brown

2006 Recipients


  • Kenneth James Tekeuchi
  • Allene Johnson
  • Sheryl Ann Tucker
  • Georgia Tech Women in Chemistry Committee
  • David Brown

2005 Recipients


  • Susan Fahrenholtz
  • Chris Bannocchie
  • Southern Regional Research Center 
  • Carlos G. Gutierrez