Stanley C. Israel Award Recipients

Congratulations to past recipients of the Stanley C. Israel Regional Award, which recognizes individuals and/or institutions who have advanced diversity in the chemical sciences and significantly stimulated or fostered activities that promote inclusiveness within the region..

2021 Recipients


  • Brooklyn College Dept. of Chemistry
  • Sarah Mullins
  • Sarbajit Banerjee
  • Tam'ra-Kay Francis

2020 Recipients


  • Debbie Crans
  • Delana Gojdoski-Nivens
  • Lloyd Munjanja
  • Marilyn Mackiewicz
  • Remi Oki and Pairie View A & M University 
  • Robert Hoye & SUNY Old Westbury

2019 Recipients


  • Jim Fitterling
  • Rebecca Roesner
  • University of Deleware Science & Engineering Leadership Intitute (SELI)
  • Reginald Rogers
  • Heritage University and the Department of Natural Science
  • Bernadette Hernandez-Sanchez
  • Javoris Hollingsworth

2018 Recipients


  • Elain Yamaguchi
  • Paris Svornonos
  • Rigoberto Hernandez

2017 Recipients


  • Corey Valente
  • CUNY
  • Jason Keleher
  • Jean Chmielewski
  • Sandra Bonetti
  • Xavier University
  • Zaida Morales-Martinez

2016 Recipients


  • Dr. Thomas H. Lane
    Central Region Meeting (CERM) Winner
  • St. John's University
    Mid-Atlantic Region Meeting (MARM) Winner

2014 Recipients


  • NORM - Sandy Ross, Montana Sloan Indigenous Graduate Partnership
  • SERMACS - Vincent Ortiz, Auburn University
  • CERM - Amanda C. Bryant-Friedrich, University of Toledo
  • MWRM - Javier Vela-Becerra, Iowa State University
  • SWRM - Carolyn Burnley, Greater Houston Local Section

2013 Recipients


  • MWRM - Hope College
  • SERMACS - Daniel Rabinovich
  • SWRM - Isaiah Warner
  • WRM - WIlma Amaro

2012 Recipients


  • NERM - Annemarie Ross
  • MARM - Marilyn (Bobbi) Gorman
  • RMRM - Rosemarie Depoy Walker
  • SERMACS - Christine Grant
  • SWRM - Keith Pannell

2011 Recipients


  • CERM - Pratibha Varma-Nelson
  • GLRM - Department of Chemistry and Physics, Chicago State University
  • MWRM - Alexa Serfis
  • SERMACS - Carol Parish and Hongtao Yu
  • SWRM - Donna Nelson and Zakiya Wilson

2010 Recipients


  • MARM - Luis Colon
  • NORM - Ralph Young
  • SERMACS - Angela Peters
  • SWRM - Zakia Wilson

2009 Recipients


  • SERMACS - Cornelia D. Gillyard
  • SWRM - Antoine Carty

2008 Recipients


  • CERM - Wonders of our World, W.O.W. / Susan V. Olesik
  • MARM - The Chemistry Department at Queensboro Community College
  • NERM - Todd Pagano
  • RMRM - Maria Teresa Velez
  • SERMACS - Judith Iriarte-Gross
  • WRM - William A. Lester

2007 Recipients


  • SERMACS - Gloria Thomas
  • WRM - David Brown