San Francisco Meeting Updates

Room & Time Changes 

5:00 PM – 6:00 PM
CCA NCW 2017 Theme Team Meeting – CLOSED
Yosemite A - Hilton San Francisco Union Square

6:00 PM – 7:00 PM
CCA CCED 2018 Theme Team Meeting – CLOSED
Yosemite A - Hilton San Francisco Union Square

Social Events
ACS Presidential Outreach Event - OPEN
Exploratorium, Pier 15
12:00pm - 4:00pm 
Saturday, April 1

HIST: A - general papers is in Warfield, Grand Hyatt.
Sunday, April 2
8:30am -11:15am 

ENFL: C Advanced materials & technologies for solar energy conversion & storage
Located in Orpheum, grand Hyatt

Sunday, April 2

April 2
Fun Run
6:45 am – 8:30 am

April 2
8:30am - 12:20pm
Plenary Session
Moscone Center – Gateway Ballroom 103 - 104

3:00  to 5:15 PM7:00 PM – 8:00 PM
CCA NCW 2018 Theme Team Meeting – CLOSED
Yosemite A - Hilton San Francisco Union Square

PROF Henry Hill – Lou Sacco Award Reception in SF
Nikko Ballroom 3
Tuesday 5-7 PM

POLY/PMSE Poster Session
Tuesday, April 4 from 6 to 8pm has moved to Gateway Ballroom 103/104

ENFL Program Meeting
12pm – 2pm
Moved to Union Square, Grand Hyatt San Francisco

ENFL Executive Committee Meeting
4pm – 7pm
Moved to Union Square, Grand Hyatt San Francisco

HIST Executive Committee Meeting
5pm – 8pm
Moved to Sunset AB, Grand Hyatt San Francisco

District I Caucus
6:00 PM – 7 PM

Allosteric Interactions & Regulations
8:30 am – 12:20 pm
InterContinental
International A

ENVR E – Chemistry & Application of Advanced Oxidation Processes for Water Detoxification, Treatment & Reuse
8:00 – 11:45 AM
Location:  Sierra A,
Marriott Marquis San Francisco

ENVR E – Chemistry & Application of Advanced Oxidation Processes for Water Detoxification, Treatment & Reuse
1:00 – 4:55 PM
Location:  Sierra A, Marriott Marquis San Francisco

ENVR F – Contaminants of Emerging Concern in Natural & Engineered Systems
8:30  – 11:40 AM
Location:  Sierra B, Marriott Marquis San Francisco

ENVR F – Contaminants of Emerging Concern in Natural & Engineered Systems
1:00 – 4:30 PM
Location:  Sierra B, Marriott Marquis San Francisco

ENVR G – Accurate Mass/High Resolution Mass Spectrometry for Environmental Monitoring & Remediation
8:00 AM – 12:00 PM
Location:  Sierra C, Marriott Marquis San Francisco

ENVR G – Environmental Chemistry: Undergraduate & Graduate Classroom, Laboratory & Local Community Learning Experiences
1:00 – 4:45 PM


Location:  Sierra C, Marriott Marquis San FranciscoGrand Hyatt
ENFL: B – C1 Catalysis, 
8:30 am to 12:00 pm

HIST: A - general papers is in Warfield, Grand Hyatt.
8:30am -11:15am 

ENFL: C Advanced materials & technologies for solar energy conversion & storage
Located in Orpheum, grand Hyatt
Sunday, April 2
8:30am - 12:20pm 

FLUO A: ACS Award for Creative Work in Fluorine Chemistry: Symposium in honor of Antonio Togni
8AM-12PM & 1:30PM – 5:15PM
Location: Conference Theatre, Grand Hyatt

ENFL: C - Advanced materials & technologies for solar energy conversion & storage
8:30AM – 12:20PM
Location: Orpheum, Grand Hyatt

ENFL: E – subsurface technologies for recovery of fossil & geothermal energy
8:30AM – 12:25PM
Location: Sequoia, Grand Hyatt

ENFL: E – Innovative Chemistry & Materials for electrochemical energy storage: cathode materials
1:30PM – 5:15PM
Location: Sequoia, Grand Hyatt

ENVR E – Chemistry & Application of Advanced Oxidation Processes for Water Detoxification, Treatment & Reuse
1:30 – 5:30 PM
Location:  Sierra A, Marriott Marquis San Francisco

ENVR F – Contaminants of Emerging Concern in Natural & Engineered Systems
1:30 – 5:30 PM
Location:  Sierra B, Marriott Marquis San Francisco

ENVR G – Accurate Mass/High Resolution Mass Spectrometry for Environmental Monitoring & Remediation
1:30 – 5:30 PM
Location:  Sierra C, Marriott Marquis San Francisco

MONDAY, April 3 

PHYS G
moving from the PARC 55 Fillmore Room to the PARC 55 Mason room beginning Monday,
April 3 thru Wednesday, April 5th.

FLUO A: ACS Award for Creative Work in Fluorine Chemistry: Symposium in honor of Antonio Togni
8AM-12PM & 1:30PM – 5:15PM
Location: Conference Theatre, Grand Hyatt

ENFL: C - Advanced materials & technologies for solar energy conversion & storage
8:30AM – 12:20PM & 1:30PM – 5:25PM
Location: Orpheum, Grand Hyatt

I&EC: B – Symposium in honor of Michelle Cummings, ACT Fellow
8AM – 11:30AM
Location: Fillmore B, Grand Hyatt

ENFL: B – C1 Catalysis
8:30AM – 11:55AM & 1:30AM – 4:50PM
Location: Fillmore C, Grand Hyatt

I&EC: A – 2017 ACS Sustainable chemistry & engineering lectureship awards: Symposium in honor of Gregg Beck
8AM – 11:45AM
Location: Fillmore A

ENFL: E – Innovative Chemistry & Materials for electrochemical energy storage
8:30AM – 11:55AM
Location: Sequoia, Grand Hyatt

ENFL: E – Innovative Chemistry & Materials for electrochemical energy storage
1:30PM – 5:25PM
Location: Sequoia, Grand Hyatt

HIST: A – Chemistry through the eyes of non-chemists: Evolution of the public perception of chemistry
8:25AM – 11:20AM & 1:30PM – 4:50PM
Location: Warfield, Grand Hyatt

ENFL: D – Catalysis for Unconventional Energy Sources
8:30 AM – 12:05PM
Location: Curran, Grand Hyatt

ENFL: F – Computations for CO2 capture, conversion & sequestration
8:30AM – 11:55AM & 1:30PM – 5:00PM
Location: Cypress A/B, Grand Hyatt

ENFL: D – ENFL Distinguished researcher award: Symposium in honor of Mieczyslaw M Boduszynski
1:30 PM – 5:30PM
Location: Curran, Grand Hyatt

I&EC: A – 2017 ACS Sustainable chemistry & engineering lectureship awards: Symposium in honor of Jinlong Gong
1:30PM – 5:20PM
Location: Fillmore A, Grand Hyatt

I&EC: B – ACS Award in industrial chemistry: symposium in honor of Jane Frommer
1:30PM – 5:55PM
Location: Fillmore B, Grand Hyatt

 

TUESDAY, April 4

FLUO A: ACS Award for Creative Work in Fluorine Chemistry: Symposium in honor of Antonio Togni
8:00AM-11:45AM and 1:30PM-3:30PM
Location: Conference Theatre, Grand Hyatt

ENVR E – Chemistry & Application of Advanced Oxidation Processes for Water Detoxification, Treatment & Reuse
8:00 – 11:55 AM
Location:  Sierra A, Marriott Marquis San Francisco
 
ENVR E – Chemistry & Application of Advanced Oxidation Processes for Water Detoxification, Treatment & Reuse
1:30 – 5:15 PM
Location:  Sierra A, Marriott Marquis San Francisco
 
ENVR G – Innovative Materials & Technologies for Sustainable Water Purification
8:00  AM – 12:00 PM
Location:  Sierra C, Marriott Marquis San Francisco
 
ENVR G – Innovative Materials & Technologies for Sustainable Water Purification
1:30 – 5:10 PM
Location:  Sierra C, Marriott Marquis San Francisco
 
ENVR F – Green Chemistry Adoption:  Progressive Changes by Different Industry Sectors
8:30 AM – 11:45 AM
Location:  Sierra B, Marriott Marquis San Francisco
 

I&EC: A- 2016 E.V. Murphree Award in Industrial & Engineering Chemistry: Symposium in honor of Michael M. Thackeray
8:00AM-12:35PM and 1:30PM-4:55PM
Location: Fillmore A, Grand Hyatt

I&EC: B- 2017ACS Sustainable Chemistry & Engineering Lectureship Awards: Symposium in honor of Helen Sneddon
8:00AM-12:00PM
Location: Filmore B, Grand Hyatt

ENFL: D- Applications of X-Ray & Neutron Scattering Techniques in Energy Technologies
8:30AM-11:55AM and 1:30PM-4:55PM
Location: Curran, Grand Hyatt

ENFL: F- Biomass & Biofuel Processing
8:30AM-11:30AM and 1:30PM-4:30PM
Location: Cypress A/B, Grand Hyatt

ENFL: B- Functional Porous Materials for Sustainable Energy
8:30AM-11:40AM and 1:30PM-4:35PM
Location: Fillmore C, Grand Hyatt

ENFL: C- Advanced Materials & Technologies for Solar Energy Conversion & Storage
8:30AM-12:25AM and 1:30PM-5:30PM
Location: Orpheum, Grand Hyatt

ENFL: E- Innovative Chemistry & Materials for Electrochemical Energy Storage
8:30AM-12:25PM and 1:30PM-5:30PM
Location: Sequoia, Grand Hyatt

HIST: A- Chemistry through the Eyes of Non-Chemists: Evolution of the Public Perception of Chemistry
8:30AM-11:55AM
Location: Warfield, Grand Hyatt

FLUO A: General Papers
3:30PM-5:30PM
Location: Conference Theatre, Grand Hyatt

POLY Programming
Meeting on Tuesday, April 4 from 1 – 2 pm has moved from room 2000 in Moscone West to room 134 in Moscone North

Wednesday, April 5

I&EC: A- I&EC Division Early Career Fellow Symposium: Honoring Dr. Leigh Martin
8:00AM-10:50AM and 2:00PM-4:50PM
Location: Fillmore A, Grand Hyatt

ENFL: D-C1 Catalysis
8:30AM-12:30AM and 1:30PM-5:30PM
Location: Curran, Grand Hyatt (This session is not listed on the app)

ENFL: F- Biomass & Biofuel Processing
8:30AM-12:30PM and 1:30PM-5:30PM
Location: Cypress A/B, Grand Hyatt

ENFL: B- Functional Porous Materials for Sustainable Energy
8:30AM-12:30AM
Location: Fillmore C, Grand Hyatt
 

ENFL: C- 13th International symposium on Heavy Oil Upgrading, Production & Characterization
8:30AM-11:30AM
Location: Orpheum, Grand Hyatt

ENFL: E- Innovative Chemistry & Materials for Electrochemical Energy Storage: Electrolytes
8:30AM-12:30PM and 1:30PM-5:30PM
Location: Sequoia, Grand Hyatt

HIST: A - General Papers
8:30AM-11:45AM
Location: Warfield, Grand Hyatt

Wednesday, April 5

I&EC:
A- I&EC Division Early Career Fellow Symposium: Honoring Dr. Leigh Martin
8:00AM-10:50AM and 2:00PM-4:50PM
Location: Fillmore A, Grand Hyatt

ENFL: D-C1 Catalysis
8:30AM-12:30AM and 1:30PM-5:30PM
Location: Curran, Grand Hyatt (This session is not listed on the app)

ENFL: F- Biomass & Biofuel Processing
8:30AM-12:30PM and 1:30PM-5:30PM
Location: Cypress A/B, Grand Hyatt

ENFL: B- Functional Porous Materials for Sustainable Energy
8:30AM-12:30AM
Location: Fillmore C, Grand Hyatt

ENFL: C- 13th International symposium on Heavy Oil Upgrading, Production & Characterization
8:30AM-11:30AM
Location: Orpheum, Grand Hyatt

ENFL: E- Innovative Chemistry & Materials for Electrochemical Energy Storage: Electrolytes
8:30AM-12:30PM and 1:30PM-5:30PM
Location: Sequoia, Grand Hyatt

HIST: A- General Papers
8:30AM-11:45AM
Location: Warfield, Grand Hyatt

Wednesday, April 5th
ENFL: D – Applications of X-Ray & Neutron Scattering Techniques in Energy Technologies
8:30 AM – 11:25AM AND 1:30 PM – 4:25 PM
Location: Curran, Grand Hyatt

Thursday, April 6

ENFL: C- 13th International Symposium on Heavy Oil Upgrading, Production & Characterization
8:30AM-11:10AM
Location: Sunset A/B, Grand Hyatt