ACS Award for Team Innovation

Purpose: To highlight the value and importance of technical teams and teamwork to the chemical and allied industries by recognizing a multidisciplinary team for successfully moving an innovative idea to a product in commercial use now.

Nature: The award will consist of a cash award of $6,000 which will be shared equally by all team members. Each team member will receive a certificate and a certificate will also be provided to the employers of the team.

Eligibility: This award recognizes the team responsible for a commercialized innovation.

The team shall be multidisciplinary in nature and consists of not fewer than two (2) members.  The nominated team's work must include at least one ACS member in good standing, and the accomplishments of the team must be documented in the technical literature as a publication(s) or a patent(s).

The output of the team must also demonstrate impact by the commercialization of a product or process that is of a special value to society, and be of a nature that could only be achieved by professionals working together effectively as a team.   The rate of commercialization of the team's output will also be considered in the selection of the recipients of this award. The commercialization effort should have occurred with no major adverse impact to human health and the environment, e.g., no serious fire, explosion or employee injuries and the product should provide users with realistic health, safety and environmental protection consistent with its intended use.

The award will be granted regardless of race, gender, age, religion, ethnicity, nationality, sexual orientation, gender expression, gender identity, presence of disabilities, or educational background of the team members. 

Deadline: November 1 (annual review).

Establishment & Support: The award was established in 1994, with financial support from the Committee on Corporation Associates of the American Chemical Society.

Contact Information


Awards Office

American Chemical Society
1155 16th Street NW
Washington, DC 20036-4801
Phone: 202-872-4575
Fax: 202-776-8008
awards@acs.org

Recipients

2016
Matthew F. Brown (Pfizer, Inc), Mark E. Flanagan (Pfizer, Inc), Chakrapani Subramanyam (Pfizer, Inc), Paul S. Changelian (Confluence Life Sciences), and Michael J. Munchhof (Michael J. Munchhof, LLC).

2015
Ryan Gaston, James R. Keenihan, Abhijit A. Namjoshi, Stephen Pisklak, and Jason A. Reese, (Dow Chemical).

2014
Ramin Amin-Sanayei, Kevin Hanrahan, John Stuligross, Roice Wille and Kurt Wood (Arkema).

2013
Dustin Caldwell, April Carman, Glen E. Fryxell, Kenneth G. Rappé, and Thomas S. Zemanian (Pacific Northwest National Laboratory).

2012
Raymond E. Boucher, James E. Dripps, Donald E. Kelley, and Nick D. Simmons (Dow AgroSciences LLC).

2011
Patricia Burns (Xerox Research Centre of Webster), Chieh-Min Cheng (Xerox Corporation), Grazyna Kmiecik-Lawrynowicz (Xerox Corporation) and Tie Hwee Ng (Xerox Research Centre of Canada).

2010
Daniel Cordova, John H. Freudenberger, Thomas P. Selby and Thomas M. Stevenson (DuPont Crop Protection).

2009
Hai-Ying Chen (Johnson Matthey Inc.), Neal W. Currier (Cummins Inc.), Howard S. Hess (Johnson Matthey Inc.), Bradlee J. Stroia (Cummins Inc.), Aleksey Yezerets (Cummins Inc.).

2008
Stanley Collins (3M) and Scott R. Culler (3M).

2007
Michael R. Barbachyn (Pfizer Inc.), Steven J. Brickner (Pfizer Inc.), Douglas K. Hutchinson (Abbott Laboratories) and Peter R. Manninen (Eli Lilly and Company)

2006
Charles A. Harbert (retired), B. Kenneth Koe (retired), Reinhard Sarges (retired), Albert Weissman (retired) and Willard M. Welch (retired), Pfizer Inc.

2005
S. Randall Holmes-Farley (Genzyme Drug Discovery and Development) and W. Harry Mandeville (Peptimmune, Inc. for work done at Genzyme Drug Discovery and Devleopment)

2004 Steven A. Van Slyke and Ching W. Tang (Eastman Kodak Company)

2003
Charles R. Harrison, George P. Lahm, Stephen F. McCann, and Keith D. Wing, (E.I. du Pont de Nemours & Co.,Inc.); and Rafael Shapiro (Bristol-Myers Squibb for work done at E.I. du Pont de Nemours & Co.,Inc.)

2002
Zhenan Bao, Ananth Dodabalapur, and John A. Rogers (Bell Laboratories, Lucent Technologies); Karl Amundson and Paul S. Drzaic (E Ink Corporation)

2001
Francis M. Houlihan and Omkaram Nalamasu (Bell Laboratories, Lucent Technologies), James M. Davidson and Ashok T. Reddy (Arch Chemicals, Inc.); and Arturo N. Medina (Arch Chemicals Semiconductor Photopolymers)

2000
Juan P. Arhancet, Hoe H. Chuah, Donald R. Kelsey, Joseph B. Powell, and Paul R. Weider (Shell Chemical Co.)

1999
Michael Showell and Manuel Venegas (Procter & Gamble Co.); and Richard R. Bott, David Estell, and Thomas P. Graycar (Genencor International)

1998
James H. Anderson, Ronald E. Chance, Richard DiMarchi, and Bruce H. Frank (Eli Lilly & Co.)

1997
David J. Carini, John V. Duncia, and Pancras C. Wong (DuPont Merck Pharmaceutical Co.); and Ronald S. Eydelloth and Michael L. Goldberg (Merck Research Laboratories)

1996
Satish Duggal, Thomas Hinman, Brian Stutts, David F. Thompson, and Raja Wusirika (Corning, Inc.)

2016 recipient Matthew F. Brown (second to left), Michael J. Munchhof (third to left), Mark E. Flanagan (third to right), and Chakrapani Subramanyam (second to right) are presented their award by sponsor representative Diane Grob Schmidt, ACS Immediate Past President (right) and Donna J. Nelson, ACS President (left).