2017 National Award Recipients

Following are the recipients of awards administered by the American Chemical Society for 2017. Vignettes of the award recipients will appear in C&EN in early 2017. With the exception of the Arthur C. Cope Scholar Awards, these recipients will be honored at the Awards Ceremony on Tuesday, April 4, 2017, in conjunction with the 253rd ACS National Meeting in San Francisco, CA.

ACS Award for Achievement in Research for the Teaching and Learning of Chemistry, sponsored by the ACS Exams, Marcy H. Towns, Purdue University.

ACS Award for Affordable Green Chemistry, sponsored by Dow Chemical and endowed by Rohm and Haas, Peter J. Dunn, Pfizer.

ACS Award for Computers in Chemical and Pharmaceutical Research, sponsored by the ACS Division of Computers in Chemistry, Yvonne C. Martin, AbbVie.

ACS Award for Creative Advances in Environmental Science and Technology, sponsored by the ACS Division of Environmental Chemistry and ACS Publications journals Environemental Science & Technology and Environmental Science & Technology Letters, Douglas R. Worsnop, Aerodyne Research and the University of Helsinki, Finland.

ACS Award for Creative Invention, sponsored by ACS Corporation Associates, Richard B. Silverman, Northwestern University.

ACS Award for Creative Work in Fluorine Chemistry, sponsored by the ACS Division of Fluorine Chemistry, Antonio Togni, Swiss Federal Institute of Technology, ETH Zurich, Switzerland.

ACS Award for Creative Work in Synthetic Organic Chemistry, sponsored by Aldrich Chemical Co., LLC, Matthew S. Sigman, University of Utah.

ACS Award for Distinguished Service in the Advancement of Inorganic Chemistry, sponsored by Strem Chemicals, William B. Tolman, , University of Minnesota, Twin-Cities.

ACS Award for Encouraging Disadvantaged Students into Careers in the Chemical Sciences, sponsored by the Camille and Henry Dreyfus Foundation, Saundra Y. McGuire, Louisiana State University.

ACS Award for Encouraging Women into Careers in the Chemical Sciences, sponsored by the Camille and Henry Dreyfus Foundation, Judith M. Iriarte-Gross, Middle Tennessee State University.

ACS Award for Research at an Undergraduate Institution, sponsored by Research Corporation for Science Advancement, Maria Hepel, State University of New York at Potsdam.

ACS Award for Team Innovation, sponsored by ACS Corporation Associates, Robert A. De Vries, R. DeVries Consulting, LLC; Philip Garrou, Microelectronic Consultants of North Carolina; Carol E. Mohler ,Theodore M. Stokich, Jr. (Ted), Dow Chemical Company; and Eric S. Moyer, LORD Corporation.

ACS Award in Analytical Chemistry, sponsored by Battelle Memorial Institute, Donald F. Hunt, University of Virginia.

ACS Award in Applied Polymer Science, sponsored by Eastman Chemical, Zhenan Bao, Stanford University.

ACS Award in Chromatography, sponsored by MilliporeSigma, Robert T. Kennedy, University of Michigan.

ACS Award in Colloid Chemistry, sponsored by Colgate-Palmolive Co., Nicholas A. Kotov, University of Michigan.

ACS Award in Industrial Chemistry, sponsored by the ACS Division of Industrial & Engineering Chemistry, Jane Frommer, IBM Research.

ACS Award in Inorganic Chemistry, sponsored by Aldrich Chemical, LLC, Lawrence Que, Jr., University of Minnesota.

ACS Award in Organometallic Chemistry, sponsored by the Dow Chemical Co. Foundation, Marcetta Y. Darensbourg, Texas A&M University.

ACS Award in Polymer Chemistry, sponsored by ExxonMobil Chemical, Murugappan Muthukumar, University of Massachusetts Amherst.

ACS Award in Pure Chemistry, sponsored by the Alpha Chi Sigma Fraternity and the Alpha Chi Sigma Educational Foundation, Neal K. Devaraj, University of California, San Diego.

ACS Award in Separations Science and Technology, sponsored by Waters Corp., Rakesh Agrawal, Purdue University.

ACS Award in Surface Chemistry, sponsored by Colgate-Palmolive Co., Cynthia M. Friend, Harvard University.

ACS Award in the Chemistry of Materials, sponsored by DuPont, Douglas A. Keszler, Oregon State University.

ACS Award in Theoretical Chemistry, sponsored by the ACS Division of Physical Chemistry, Peter Pulay, University of Arkansas.

Award for Volunteer Service to the American Chemical Society, sponsored by ACS, D. Richard Cobb, Retired, Eastman Chemical Company.

Roger Adams Award in Organic Chemistry, sponsored by Organic Reactions, Inc. and Organic Syntheses, Inc., Hisashi Yamamoto, Chubu University, Japan and The University of Chicago.

Alfred Bader Award in Bioinorganic or Bioorganic Chemistry, sponsored by the Alfred R. Bader Fund, Kim D. Janda, The Scripps Research Institute.

Earle B. Barnes Award for Leadership in Chemical Research Management, sponsored by the Dow Chemical Co. Foundation, Laurie E. Locascio, National Institute of Standards and Technology.

Ronald Breslow Award for Achievement in Biomimetic Chemistry, sponsored by the Ronald Breslow Award Endowment, Benjamin G. Davis, University of Oxford, England.

Herbert C. Brown Award for Creative Research in Synthetic Methods, sponsored by the Purdue Borane Research Fund and the Herbert C. Brown Award Endowment, Bruce H. Lipshutz, University of California, Santa Barbara.

James Bryant Conant Award in High School Chemistry Teaching, sponsored by the Journal of Chemical Education and ChemEd X, Laura E. Slocum, Heathwood Hall Episcopal School, South Carolina.

Arthur C. Cope Award, sponsored by the Arthur C. Cope Fund, Carolyn R. Bertozzi, Stanford University.

Arthur C. Cope Scholar Awards, sponsored by Arthur C. Cope Fund, Alejandro Briseno, University of Massachusetts Amherst; Sherry R. Chemler, University at Buffalo, The State University of New York; Guangbin Dong, University of Texas at Austin; P. Andrew Evans, Queens University, CANADA; M. G. Finn, Georgia Institute of Technology; Paul J. Hergenrother, University of Illinois; Thomas R. Hoye, University of Minnesota; Kathlyn A. Parker, Stony Brook University; Mikiko Sodeoka, RIKEN, Japan; Christopher D. Vanderwal, University of California, Irvine.

Elias J. Corey Award for Outstanding Original Contribution in Organic Synthesis by a Young Investigator, sponsored by the Pfizer Endowment Fund, Neil K. Garg, University of California, Los Angeles.

F. Albert Cotton Award in Synthetic Inorganic Chemistry, sponsored by the F. Albert Cotton Endowment Fund, Pingyun Feng, University of California, Riverside.

Peter Debye Award in Physical Chemistry, sponsored by DuPont, Bruce J. Berne, Columbia University.

Frank H. Field and Joe L. Franklin Award for Outstanding Achievement in Mass Spectrometry, sponsored by Waters Corp., Vicki H. Wysocki, Ohio State University.

Francis P. Garvan–John M. Olin Medal, sponsored by the Francis P. Garvan–John M. Olin Medal Endowment, Barbara J. Finlayson-Pitts, University of California, Irvine.

James T. Grady–James H. Stack Award for Interpreting Chemistry for the Public, sponsored by ACS, Thomas A. Hager, University of Oregon.

Harry Gray Award for Creative Work in Inorganic Chemistry by a Young Investigator, sponsored by the Gray Award Endowment, Nilay Hazari.

Ernest Guenther Award in the Chemistry of Natural Products, sponsored by Givaudan, Stephen F. Martin, The University of Texas at Austin.

Kathryn C. Hach Award for Entrepreneurial Success, sponsored by the Kathryn C. Hach Award Fund, David R. Walt, Tufts University.

E. B. Hershberg Award for Important Discoveries in Medicinally Active Substances, sponsored by Merck Research Laboratories, Stanley T. Crooke, Ionis Pharamaceuticals.

Joel Henry Hildebrand Award in the Theoretical and Experimental Chemistry of Liquids, sponsored by ExxonMobil Research & Engineering, Salvatore Torquato, Princeton University.

Nakanishi Prize, sponsored by the Nakanishi Prize Endowment, Martin Gruebele, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign and Michigan State University .

E. V. Murphree Award in Industrial and Engineering Chemistry, sponsored by ExxonMobil Research and Engineering, Eleftherios Terry Papoutsakis, University of Delaware and Delaware Biotechnology Institute.

Nobel Laureate Signature Award for Graduate Education in Chemistry, sponsored by Avantor™ Performance Materials, Junqi Li (student) , University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign and Martin D. Burke (preceptor) University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign.

James Flack Norris Award in Physical Organic Chemistry, sponsored by the ACS Northeastern Section, Robert A. Moss, Rutgers University.

George A. Olah Award in Hydrocarbon or Petroleum Chemistry, sponsored by the George A. Olah Award Endowment, Robert H. Grubbs, California Institute of Technology.

Charles Lathrop Parsons Award, sponsored by ACS, John I. Brauman, Stanford University.

George C. Pimentel Award in Chemical Education, sponsored by Cengage Learning and the ACS Division of Chemical Education, Thomas A. Holme, Iowa State University.

Priestley Medal, sponsored by ACS, Tobin J. Marks, Northwestern University, Texas A&M University at Qatar and Korea University.

Glenn T. Seaborg Award for Nuclear Chemistry, sponsored by the ACS Division of Nuclear Chemistry & Technology, David L. Clark, Los Alamos National Laboratory.

Gabor A. Somorjai Award for Creative Research in Catalysis, sponsored by the Gabor A. & Judith K. Somorjai Endowment Fund, John E. Bercaw, California Institute of Technology.

E. Bright Wilson Award in Spectroscopy, sponsored by the ACS Division of Physical Chemistry, David J. Nesbitt, JILA, National Institute of Standards and Technology and University of Colorado, Boulder.

Ahmed Zewail Award in Ultrafast Science and Technology, sponsored by the Ahmed Zewail Endowment Fund established by the Newport Corp., Stephen R. Leone, University of California, Berkeley, and Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory.

*National Fresenius Award, sponsored by Phi Lambda Upsilon, The National Chemistry Honor Society, Neal K. Devaraj, University of California, San Diego.

*The National Fresenius Award is a non-ACS national award, which is administered by Phi Lambda Upsilon, The National Chemistry Honor Society.